close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2020)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeJul-2020Aug-2020Sep-2020Oct-2020Nov-2020Dec-2020Jan-2021Feb-2021Mar-2021Apr-2021
Region
Hide subtree Australia15 69414 19216 83418 15218 16517 22712 93319 33424 27720 512
Hide subtree New South Wales4 6843 4533 9035 0955 3394 4893 5744 6396 1186 396
 Albury (C)30224538573939596875
 Armidale Regional (A)1623462339
 Ballina (A)26202417213021294240
 Balranald (A)0030211004
 Bathurst Regional (A)27162229344024394225
 Bayside (A)1413621987284945210031
 Bega Valley (A)17121819181414142113
 Bellingen (A)0201040112
 Berrigan (A)3600070046
 Blacktown (C)327286303777734437547518551560
 Bland (A)3131211140
 Blayney (A)2323005061
 Blue Mountains (C)1218181821219141940
 Bogan (A)1000000001
 Bourke (A)0000100000
 Brewarrina (A)0000000000
 Broken Hill (C)2000000010
 Burwood (A)7021841482262
 Byron (A)19231531353028232347
 Cabonne (A)2575475488
 Camden (A)175154194173357228121249240192
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)1101721701121311048787108370
 Canada Bay (A)3736358182529252139
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)15810113314313114215416789158
 Carrathool (A)0000000000
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)1048080107657393129213120
 Central Darling (A)0000000000
 Cessnock (C)79669446706446709686
 Clarence Valley (A)11151414111414161824
 Cobar (A)0000000001
 Coffs Harbour (C)31262449419316563231
 Coolamon (A)3241750092
 Coonamble (A)0001000102
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)20314311510
 Cowra (A)2743240322
 Cumberland (A)255761367918860525083383909
 Dubbo Regional (A)2437402556567425833
 Dungog (A)328521221154
 Edward River (A)0110000242
 Eurobodalla (A)2985392817299192931
 Fairfield (C)6597695590665012713772
 Federation (A)991094102622
 Forbes (A)0130020023
 Georges River (A)136189153115914734304889
 Gilgandra (A)1000100002
 Glen Innes Severn (A)0001323201
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)1991832243127383031
 Greater Hume Shire (A)685673514711
 Griffith (C)11479181151795
 Gunnedah (A)25267453127
 Gwydir (A)0110000100
 Hawkesbury (C)29251632242520222938
 Hay (A)0000231010
 Hilltops (A)2423222456
 Hornsby (A)331310726162149233540
 Hunters Hill (A)1000090101
 Inner West (A)12915862271834161886118
 Inverell (A)4286572664
 Junee (A)2011044214
 Kempsey (A)1471111301174512
 Kiama (A)7110564213551
 Ku-ring-gai (A)61502876123171164316
 Kyogle (A)2132470000
 Lachlan (A)1101210100
 Lake Macquarie (C)104758115498147447314369
 Lane Cove (A)1114896671542914
 Leeton (A)4003111364
 Lismore (C)117161625109151616
 Lithgow (C)7936811731511
 Liverpool (C)31818216445511215710661132228
 Liverpool Plains (A)2001001420
 Lockhart (A)0102110011
 Maitland (C)12474192105797455769088
 Mid-Coast (A)39383526372125536942
 Mid-Western Regional (A)11723122114
 Moree Plains (A)1020000000
 Mosman (A)120230000223
 Murray River (A)82091385512230
 Murrumbidgee (A)0010300000
 Muswellbrook (A)3123212428
 Nambucca Valley (A)1061111861417169
 Narrabri (A)0100001110
 Narrandera (A)0002033130
 Narromine (A)00100100121
 Newcastle (C)70487510315861345612189
 North Sydney (A)149100003522
 Northern Beaches (A)4033471025077431475267
 Oberon (A)2001020222
 Orange (C)291416131621757918
 Parkes (A)3334413800
 Parramatta (C)453486081655959100881 038
 Penrith (C)15364122736224358833127
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)26774962311059799071
 Port Stephens (A)66182524631163725339
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)23141012123319223312
 Randwick (C)4414172421119173937
 Richmond Valley (A)533487641310
 Ryde (C)4832152633821262424539
 Shellharbour (C)775079917783106533459
 Shoalhaven (C)73537592676070969689
 Singleton (A)0211015314
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)754004328021
 Snowy Valleys (A)5651742355
 Strathfield (A)1363411141325
 Sutherland Shire (A)73608410291993612124589
 Sydney (C)1813132968511227022443
 Tamworth Regional (A)19233335343319343826
 Temora (A)4448113630
 Tenterfield (A)3456731342
 The Hills Shire (A)21711420656219414355163729314
 Tweed (A)36161411625716252219
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)5320721035
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)1332220424
 Uralla (A)0107012243
 Wagga Wagga (C)37394627403232474524
 Walcha (A)1000000001
 Walgett (A)0100010402
 Warren (A)0000001000
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0000001112
 Waverley (A)112939761112945
 Weddin (A)2210020300
 Wentworth (A)979659105137
 Willoughby (C)5465229121121914
 Wingecarribee (A)512719265462218156
 Wollondilly (A)44445372408438858674
 Wollongong (C)2021371408514215252709659
 Woollahra (A)12651512401124
 Yass Valley (A)1313221268
 Unincorporated NSW0000000000
Hide subtree Victoria5 4455 3526 0795 4274 9704 5523 5555 7727 6735 530
 Alpine (S)5251198716166
 Ararat (RC)3026722674
 Ballarat (C)155168207151195102136239252174
 Banyule (C)554466484652323514646
 Bass Coast (S)45588269997648869779
 Baw Baw (S)5658605779516185123107
 Bayside (C)64326148784920264548
 Benalla (RC)68171248311118
 Boroondara (C)566491525647447611974
 Brimbank (C)49464426424521765826
 Buloke (S)0111012020
 Campaspe (S)1883214211514233827
 Cardinia (S)1569610112710610568161157121
 Casey (C)370356318297360305297413573438
 Central Goldfields (S)2425083777
 Colac-Otway (S)916163025125191113
 Corangamite (S)632338414117
 Darebin (C)52763311312439154313049
 East Gippsland (S)30245640455632535847
 Frankston (C)33304735292025374036
 Gannawarra (S)05518651173
 Glen Eira (C)651481725114856406410891
 Glenelg (S)29121267102188
 Golden Plains (S)21101423161717274826
 Greater Bendigo (C)1119489113958390135139106
 Greater Dandenong (C)1611364443303132936671
 Greater Geelong (C)265292373380389349261485505399
 Greater Shepparton (C)30324245474130526991
 Hepburn (S)185151313145111315
 Hindmarsh (S)0021010210
 Hobsons Bay (C)4204263726178263234535
 Horsham (RC)813917710716119
 Hume (C)380353345351296292193290463322
 Indigo (S)12131024142314192116
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)12449913846551327518496
 Knox (C)45574960894460298174
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)32324886514938426859
 Loddon (S)3050331010
 Macedon Ranges (S)28232932283323253234
 Manningham (C)60664929494225375339
 Mansfield (S)146101013812152112
 Maribyrnong (C)967657263316426324473
 Maroondah (C)56412579282640348157
 Melbourne (C)13216182801113141
 Melton (C)400401375378465379278481606654
 Mildura (RC)31232741442738325154
 Mitchell (S)4852657190594413992110
 Moira (S)13111418213318173225
 Monash (C)997787888347391016459
 Moonee Valley (C)3518745304980222627556
 Moorabool (S)50785033387924313822
 Moreland (C)112217144503836866712479
 Mornington Peninsula (S)767863877480481247387
 Mount Alexander (S)13121315201411222526
 Moyne (S)4610667451718
 Murrindindi (S)1054127911152215
 Nillumbik (S)20913149167171314
 Northern Grampians (S)23324206107
 Port Phillip (C)231186018181576127
 Pyrenees (S)0023530437
 Queenscliffe (B)3501131331
 South Gippsland (S)16162113283022322929
 Southern Grampians (S)334711104489
 Stonnington (C)411092317203228406810
 Strathbogie (S)356910647106
 Surf Coast (S)56444163433643364638
 Swan Hill (RC)5413149987198
 Towong (S)1122145454
 Wangaratta (RC)1581813112210104033
 Warrnambool (C)30204321324032222598
 Wellington (S)20222230224828415043
 West Wimmera (S)0020101320
 Whitehorse (C)12725459839830558658368
 Whittlesea (C)358162224256188263211257338263
 Wodonga (C)38434244365130487661
 Wyndham (C)605443651550472498397481605558
 Yarra (C)8398471268149435938
 Yarra Ranges (S)57456937547127797078
 Yarriambiack (S)1100122031
 Unincorporated Vic0000001100
Hide subtree Queensland2 7202 6043 2613 3753 4513 6442 2033 9364 7053 786
 Aurukun (S)0000088000
 Balonne (S)0002000004
 Banana (S)4120120142
 Barcaldine (R)0010000100
 Barcoo (S)2000000000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0000000001
 Boulia (S)0000000000
 Brisbane (C)8215939065076126734716761 172725
 Bulloo (S)0000000000
 Bundaberg (R)40455646616954758044
 Burdekin (S)31134211604
 Burke (S)0000000000
 Cairns (R)686477116816210411099105
 Carpentaria (S)0100000000
 Cassowary Coast (R)668101156171912
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)0247252592
 Charters Towers (R)0412041230
 Cherbourg (S)0000660000
 Cloncurry (S)1000001000
 Cook (S)2106301330
 Croydon (S)0000000000
 Diamantina (S)1000000000
 Doomadgee (S)0000000006
 Douglas (S)044559315110
 Etheridge (S)0000000000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0001000000
 Fraser Coast (R)736479949374102113158130
 Gladstone (R)9161510231513381614
 Gold Coast (C)349215197234399638138721609770
 Goondiwindi (R)1106321471
 Gympie (R)25294139543938605542
 Hinchinbrook (S)2021130318
 Hope Vale (S)00130000000
 Ipswich (C)147210162333359287132258229297
 Isaac (R)5625210093
 Kowanyama (S)0000000000
 Livingstone (S)2372322372320263122
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page

Information

Please check the i to get information