close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Sex
States and Territories
FrequencyAnnual
Time20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Measure
Population20 827 62221 249 19921 691 65322 031 75022 340 02422 733 46523 128 12923 475 68623 815 99524 190 90724 597 528
Births292 152302 272301 253303 318301 617309 582308 065299 697305 377311 104309 142
Deaths137 854143 946140 760143 473146 932147 098147 678153 580159 052158 504160 909
Infant deaths1 2031 2261 2611 2291 1401 0311 0941 0129919701 019
Standardised death rates66.15.85.75.75.55.45.55.55.45.3
Crude death rates6.66.86.56.56.66.56.46.56.76.66.5
Infant mortality rates4.14.14.24.13.83.33.63.43.23.13.3
Sex ratio - deaths104.9104.5105.7105105.2103.4105.4104.1104.6106.8106.2
Sex ratio - infant deaths119.5134136.6150.3127.1121.2116.6111.3120.7127.2123
Median age - population36.836.936.93737.237.337.237.337.337.237.3
Median age - deaths80.580.980.881.281.581.781.781.881.981.981.9

Information

Please check the i to get information