close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2020)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeJul-2020Aug-2020Sep-2020Oct-2020Nov-2020Dec-2020
Region
Hide subtree Australia9 9979 69611 33411 86712 29511 942
Hide subtree New South Wales2 4272 2242 5422 3772 4242 426
 Albury (C)282242385635
 Armidale Regional (A)162345
 Ballina (A)241424171719
 Balranald (A)003021
 Bathurst Regional (A)191418273440
 Bayside (A)128139155
 Bega Valley (A)171215151614
 Bellingen (A)020104
 Berrigan (A)360007
 Blacktown (C)301236295279316229
 Bland (A)313121
 Blayney (A)232300
 Blue Mountains (C)71718161519
 Bogan (A)100000
 Bourke (A)000010
 Brewarrina (A)000000
 Broken Hill (C)100000
 Burwood (A)702341
 Byron (A)141714292028
 Cabonne (A)255525
 Camden (A)146145181149187208
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)9816314610210499
 Canada Bay (A)1510781013
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)664456573751
 Carrathool (A)000000
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)866366871957
 Central Darling (A)000000
 Cessnock (C)736486446454
 Clarence Valley (A)71510121113
 Cobar (A)000000
 Coffs Harbour (C)231820332590
 Coolamon (A)323175
 Coonamble (A)000100
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)203143
 Cowra (A)264324
 Cumberland (A)455144303234
 Dubbo Regional (A)182940213656
 Dungog (A)3245211
 Edward River (A)011000
 Eurobodalla (A)261634241423
 Fairfield (C)515059444139
 Federation (A)9910948
 Forbes (A)010002
 Georges River (A)14389231927
 Gilgandra (A)100010
 Glen Innes Severn (A)000132
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)15716122114
 Greater Hume Shire (A)685673
 Griffith (C)94571611
 Gunnedah (A)152674
 Gwydir (A)011000
 Hawkesbury (C)242516292422
 Hay (A)000023
 Hilltops (A)142322
 Hornsby (A)161213221519
 Hunters Hill (A)100003
 Inner West (A)11136151221
 Inverell (A)422655
 Junee (A)201104
 Kempsey (A)13751189
 Kiama (A)419534
 Ku-ring-gai (A)161120151220
 Kyogle (A)113247
 Lachlan (A)110121
 Lake Macquarie (C)8267699866138
 Lane Cove (A)444225
 Leeton (A)400111
 Lismore (C)7715163110
 Lithgow (C)7736811
 Liverpool (C)13015112110098117
 Liverpool Plains (A)200000
 Lockhart (A)010211
 Maitland (C)9054174596254
 Mid-Coast (A)38353026369
 Mid-Western Regional (A)112310
 Moree Plains (A)102000
 Mosman (A)502000
 Murray River (A)82091385
 Murrumbidgee (A)001030
 Muswellbrook (A)312221
 Nambucca Valley (A)106111186
 Narrabri (A)010000
 Narrandera (A)000203
 Narromine (A)0010010
 Newcastle (C)362925341923
 North Sydney (A)121000
 Northern Beaches (A)312742254734
 Oberon (A)200102
 Orange (C)2691691619
 Parkes (A)311441
 Parramatta (C)232935233335
 Penrith (C)514259514850
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)244132202510
 Port Stephens (A)24181922538
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)151410121223
 Randwick (C)12741052
 Richmond Valley (A)533285
 Ryde (C)81184126
 Shellharbour (C)513549615339
 Shoalhaven (C)494247535252
 Singleton (A)021101
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)7340026
 Snowy Valleys (A)565164
 Strathfield (A)136341
 Sutherland Shire (A)152216212221
 Sydney (C)312260
 Tamworth Regional (A)151917353230
 Temora (A)444811
 Tenterfield (A)335653
 The Hills Shire (A)156107129174182123
 Tweed (A)1871381517
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)532052
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)133222
 Uralla (A)010701
 Wagga Wagga (C)243343253830
 Walcha (A)100000
 Walgett (A)010001
 Warren (A)000000
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)000000
 Waverley (A)182142
 Weddin (A)121002
 Wentworth (A)979659
 Willoughby (C)513563
 Wingecarribee (A)3925172553
 Wollondilly (A)404451724078
 Wollongong (C)645856576026
 Woollahra (A)121134
 Yass Valley (A)121322
 Unincorporated NSW000000
Hide subtree Victoria3 6513 4013 8433 8683 6953 531
 Alpine (S)5251198
 Ararat (RC)302672
 Ballarat (C)13315018614616699
 Banyule (C)291718231716
 Bass Coast (S)455882697973
 Baw Baw (S)565860577651
 Bayside (C)161615171212
 Benalla (RC)65101048
 Boroondara (C)222719333022
 Brimbank (C)14292410157
 Buloke (S)011101
 Campaspe (S)18832122115
 Cardinia (S)9196951239777
 Casey (C)343314276288330304
 Central Goldfields (S)242508
 Colac-Otway (S)91616302012
 Corangamite (S)632338
 Darebin (C)101613155710
 East Gippsland (S)302356404556
 Frankston (C)161418251513
 Gannawarra (S)055186
 Glen Eira (C)182121111812
 Glenelg (S)29121267
 Golden Plains (S)211014231515
 Greater Bendigo (C)11194891109283
 Greater Dandenong (C)19131021198
 Greater Geelong (C)232264342360317328
 Greater Shepparton (C)303039444740
 Hepburn (S)14515101113
 Hindmarsh (S)002101
 Hobsons Bay (C)29934162614
 Horsham (RC)8991774
 Hume (C)364346318317277252
 Indigo (S)121310241423
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)141516141321
 Knox (C)223626271914
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)323248864545
 Loddon (S)305033
 Macedon Ranges (S)282327322825
 Manningham (C)17142515118
 Mansfield (S)126910138
 Maribyrnong (C)5818214104
 Maroondah (C)221419242119
 Melbourne (C)136000
 Melton (C)382401375378463427
 Mildura (RC)232327394027
 Mitchell (S)484465697655
 Moira (S)131114181533
 Monash (C)393837593526
 Moonee Valley (C)17231920518
 Moorabool (S)507850333644
 Moreland (C)17221721126
 Mornington Peninsula (S)566342706254
 Mount Alexander (S)111213152010
 Moyne (S)4610667
 Murrindindi (S)10541279
 Nillumbik (S)136101076
 Northern Grampians (S)233242
 Port Phillip (C)241561
 Pyrenees (S)002353
 Queenscliffe (B)330112
 South Gippsland (S)151621132629
 Southern Grampians (S)3347112
 Stonnington (C)9681359
 Strathbogie (S)3569106
 Surf Coast (S)453841274134
 Swan Hill (RC)54131496
 Towong (S)112214
 Wangaratta (RC)15818131122
 Warrnambool (C)302035213239
 Wellington (S)202222302245
 West Wimmera (S)002010
 Whitehorse (C)211522383418
 Whittlesea (C)238154214196169215
 Wodonga (C)384342443649
 Wyndham (C)562443601546433529
 Yarra (C)207131
 Yarra Ranges (S)303442302736
 Yarriambiack (S)110012
 Unincorporated Vic000000
Hide subtree Queensland1 7581 7802 1782 4722 6652 402
 Aurukun (S)000008
 Balonne (S)000200
 Banana (S)412012
 Barcaldine (R)001000
 Barcoo (S)200000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)000000
 Boulia (S)000000
 Brisbane (C)275281301293286277
 Bulloo (S)000000
 Bundaberg (R)404548466169
 Burdekin (S)311142
 Burke (S)000000
 Cairns (R)6864761058162
 Carpentaria (S)010000
 Cassowary Coast (R)6689114
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)024725
 Charters Towers (R)041204
 Cherbourg (S)000066
 Cloncurry (S)100000
 Cook (S)210330
 Croydon (S)000000
 Diamantina (S)100000
 Doomadgee (S)000000
 Douglas (S)043559
 Etheridge (S)000000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)000100
 Fraser Coast (R)736379909174
 Gladstone (R)9161510230
 Gold Coast (C)130110167170165122
 Goondiwindi (R)110632
 Gympie (R)252941375439
 Hinchinbrook (S)102113
 Hope Vale (S)0013000
 Ipswich (C)145185133264281275
 Isaac (R)562521
 Kowanyama (S)000000
 Livingstone (S)21722223623
 Lockhart River (S)000000
 Lockyer Valley (R)162114233121
 Logan (C)182171289280370283
 Longreach (R)100200
 Mackay (R)313037725068
 McKinlay (S)000100
 Mapoon (S)000000
 Maranoa (R)332113
 Mareeba (S)101612121011
 Moreton Bay (R)280246388353463401
 Mornington (S)000000
 Mount Isa (C)210000
 Murweh (S)001000
 Napranum (S)000000
 Noosa (S)11111417126
 North Burnett (R)021032
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0010000
 Palm Island (S)000000
 Paroo (S)000000
 Pormpuraaw (S)004000
 Quilpie (S)000000
 Redland (C)557664616462
 Richmond (S)000000
 Rockhampton (R)221416141616
 Scenic Rim (R)221210194021
 Somerset (R)9812191411
 South Burnett (R)7913141512
 Southern Downs (R)931015024
 Sunshine Coast (R)176209162276236288
 Tablelands (R)91622141516
 Toowoomba (R)5036919210078
 Torres (S)000000
 Torres Strait Island (R)000000
 Townsville (C)40647810310379
 Weipa (T)000001
 Western Downs (R)635248
 Whitsunday (R)324224
 Winton (S)000000
 Woorabinda (S)200100
 Wujal Wujal (S)000000
 Yarrabah (S)000000
Hide subtree South Australia703709818823902986
 Adelaide (C)010000
 Adelaide Hills (DC)9111015611
 Adelaide Plains (DC)14915222335
 Alexandrina (DC)91619252133
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)000000
 Barossa (DC)131116152112
 Barunga West (DC)220102
 Berri and Barmera (DC)621232
 Burnside (C)125127712
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)332122222221
 Ceduna (DC)000001
 Charles Sturt (C)924861476857
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)203226
 Cleve (DC)000000
 Coober Pedy (DC)000000
 Copper Coast (DC)138129219
 Elliston (DC)101100
 Flinders Ranges (DC)000001
 Franklin Harbour (DC)100000
 Gawler (T)173022262037
 Goyder (DC)110001
 Grant (DC)424244
 Holdfast Bay (C)4118131115
 Kangaroo Island (DC)542563
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)100001
 Kimba (DC)000000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)112123
 Light (RegC)4710181413
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)126266
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)634321
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)000000
 Marion (C)344030444138
 Mid Murray (DC)459215
 Mitcham (C)19281891613
 Mount Barker (DC)494968506895
 Mount Gambier (C)131518161413
 Mount Remarkable (DC)000201
 Murray Bridge (RC)8779169
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)033073
 Northern Areas (DC)202301
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)15894812
 Onkaparinga (C)6154606510567
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)000000
 Peterborough (DC)000000
 Playford (C)628197108112119
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)61751068461123
 Port Augusta (C)200201
 Port Lincoln (C)7445210
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)120142
 Prospect (C)026143
 Renmark Paringa (DC)347467
 Robe (DC)2416102
 Roxby Downs (M)000000
 Salisbury (C)244558666476
 Southern Mallee (DC)000511
 Streaky Bay (DC)000320
 Tatiara (DC)112130
 Tea Tree Gully (C)223120293127
 The Coorong (DC)053042
 Tumby Bay (DC)012314
 Unley (C)4211015
 Victor Harbor (C)14718131519
 Wakefield (DC)000100
 Walkerville (M)244311
 Wattle Range (DC)523302
 West Torrens (C)242320162823
 Whyalla (C)000022
 Wudinna (DC)100001
 Yankalilla (DC)664756
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)6681097
 Unincorporated SA000010
Hide subtree Western Australia1 0301 2091 4861 9682 1291 955
 Albany (C)91442363635
 Armadale (C)5878114160139107
 Ashburton (S)200000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)181723353134
 Bassendean (T)6528412
 Bayswater (C)142021333720
 Belmont (C)753142515
 Beverley (S)002010
 Boddington (S)010302
 Boyup Brook (S)010313
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)233766
 Brookton (S)110000
 Broome (S)013876
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)001000
 Bruce Rock (S)000000
 Bunbury (C)41210141817
 Busselton (C)24472259740
 Cambridge (T)2651867
 Canning (C)473551574349
 Capel (S)7819162028
 Carnamah (S)000000
 Carnarvon (S)000000
 Chapman Valley (S)001153
 Chittering (S)506690
 Claremont (T)302170
 Cockburn (C)7492141197205194
 Collie (S)011482
 Coolgardie (S)000100
 Coorow (S)110000
 Corrigin (S)000010
 Cottesloe (T)4324014
 Cranbrook (S)000000
 Cuballing (S)010000
 Cue (S)011101
 Cunderdin (S)001000
 Dalwallinu (S)020101
 Dandaragan (S)102227
 Dardanup (S)87120270
 Denmark (S)235495
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)010000
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)034457
 Dowerin (S)000000
 Dumbleyung (S)000000
 Dundas (S)000000
 East Fremantle (T)432061
 East Pilbara (S)000000
 Esperance (S)214748
 Exmouth (S)131512
 Fremantle (C)795656
 Gingin (S)133000
 Gnowangerup (S)010000
 Goomalling (S)020000
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page

Information

Please check the i to get information