close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page
Measure
Sector of Ownership
Type of work
Type of building
FrequencyMonthly
UnitNumber
TimeJun-2020Jul-2020Aug-2020Sep-2020Oct-2020Nov-2020Dec-2020
RegionGeography Level
Hide subtree AustraliaAustralia13 12815 63614 19116 74017 85617 81516 966
Hide subtree New South WalesStates and Territories3 2774 6713 4443 8825 0505 0334 293
Hide subtree Central CoastStatistical Area Level 44110479801075770
Hide subtree GosfordStatistical Area Level 341392631295714
 Avoca Beach - CopacabanaStatistical Area Level 22231010
 Box Head - MacMasters Beach2112401
 Calga - Kulnura0201220
 Erina - Green Point2131230
 Gosford - Springfield16131201
 Kariong0101100
 Kincumber - Picketts Valley0401000
 Narara1032120
 Niagara Park - Lisarow0320320
 Point Clare - Koolewong0011003
 Saratoga - Davistown10040180
 Terrigal - North Avoca5326220
 Umina - Booker Bay - Patonga512577147
 Wamberal - Forresters Beach6112201
 Woy Woy - Blackwall17112131
 Wyoming0110100
Hide subtree WyongStatistical Area Level 3065534978056
 Bateau Bay - Killarney ValeStatistical Area Level 20131202
 Blue Haven - San Remo0020203
 Budgewoi - Buff Point - Halekulani0054100
 Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi013951009
 Gorokan - Kanwal - Charmhaven0220203
 Jilliby - Yarramalong0114201
 Lake Munmorah - Mannering Park0010101
 Ourimbah - Fountaindale0101001
 Summerland Point - Gwandalan0214000
 The Entrance0837302
 Toukley - Norah Head0532302
 Tuggerah - Kangy Angy0000000
 Warnervale - Wadalba031171744030
 Wyong0164802
Hide subtree Sydney - Baulkham Hills and HawkesburyStatistical Area Level 4149229128233575202152
Hide subtree Baulkham HillsStatistical Area Level 319342580312617
 Baulkham Hills (East)Statistical Area Level 22744544
 Baulkham Hills (West) - Bella Vista44657324
 Glenhaven0201010
 West Pennant Hills1001010
 Castle Hill - Central0110042
 Castle Hill - East0000101
 Castle Hill - North3221132
 Castle Hill - South0430100
 Castle Hill - West0000000
 Cherrybrook2010000
 Kellyville71481620114
Hide subtree Dural - Wisemans FerryStatistical Area Level 310810306108
 Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans FerryStatistical Area Level 2108929596
 Galston - Laughtondale0011112
Hide subtree HawkesburyStatistical Area Level 36471823
 Bilpin - Colo - St AlbansStatistical Area Level 21121000
 Kurrajong Heights - Ebenezer5350823
Hide subtree Rouse Hill - McGraths HillStatistical Area Level 311418386122530164124
 Pitt Town - McGraths HillStatistical Area Level 216209210813
 Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills9816377120520156111
Hide subtree Sydney - BlacktownStatistical Area Level 4314354285362810736403
Hide subtree BlacktownStatistical Area Level 31664279021320554
 Blacktown (East) - Kings ParkStatistical Area Level 2312551963
 Blacktown (North) - Marayong357671525
 Doonside - Woodcroft1414322
 Lalor Park - Kings Langley1334875
 Seven Hills - Toongabbie44476738610
 Blacktown (South)1412430
 Blacktown (West)3362102769
Hide subtree Blacktown - NorthStatistical Area Level 3278268239250572510332
 GlenwoodStatistical Area Level 20003000
 Parklea - Kellyville Ridge0621061
 Riverstone - Marsden Park277260235246543499329
 Acacia Gardens0000000
 Quakers Hill12202952
Hide subtree Mount DruittStatistical Area Level 320221922252117
 Bidwill - Hebersham - EmertonStatistical Area Level 28245721
 Glendenning - Dean Park1610003
 Hassall Grove - Plumpton2442343
 Lethbridge Park - Tregear2233620
 Mount Druitt - Whalan4255342
 Prospect Reservoir0000000
 Rooty Hill - Minchinbury3627698
Hide subtree Sydney - City and Inner SouthStatistical Area Level 4203712285347514125
Hide subtree BotanyStatistical Area Level 3481162472
 BanksmeadowStatistical Area Level 20000000
 Botany2141101
 Mascot - Eastlakes261120261
 Pagewood - Hillsdale - Daceyville0101110
 Port Botany Industrial0000000
 Sydney Airport0000000
Hide subtree Marrickville - Sydenham - PetershamStatistical Area Level 3101145211511
 MarrickvilleStatistical Area Level 228231837
 Petersham - Stanmore21018111
 Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters6223213
Hide subtree Sydney Inner CityStatistical Area Level 3618231332502112
 DarlinghurstStatistical Area Level 20100000
 Erskineville - Alexandria0100000
 Glebe - Forest Lodge016016410
 Newtown - Camperdown - Darlington5020330
 Potts Point - Woolloomooloo0000000
 Pyrmont - Ultimo1000010
 Redfern - Chippendale0000020
 Surry Hills00028011
 Sydney - Haymarket - The Rocks000000101
 Waterloo - Beaconsfield00023234910
Hide subtree Sydney - Eastern SuburbsStatistical Area Level 440465331784021
Hide subtree Eastern Suburbs - NorthStatistical Area Level 31123914541910
 Bondi - Tamarama - BronteStatistical Area Level 221021912
 Bondi Beach - North Bondi1042041
 Bondi Junction - Waverly10241701
 Centennial Park0000000
 Double Bay - Bellevue Hill41250012
 Dover Heights2061322
 Paddington - Moore Park0010000
 Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay001514112
 Woollahra1000100
Hide subtree Eastern Suburbs - SouthStatistical Area Level 329441417242111
 Coogee - ClovellyStatistical Area Level 272518171
 Malabar - La Perouse - Chifley9666994
 Kensington (NSW)0010000
 Kingsford3111130
 Maroubra - North6240212
 Maroubra - South2700003
 Maroubra - West0212010
 Randwick - North2100101
 Randwick - South00001000
Hide subtree Sydney - Inner South WestStatistical Area Level 4242289298161260351285
Hide subtree BankstownStatistical Area Level 370886677102103108
 Bass Hill - Georges HallStatistical Area Level 2581918207
 Chullora0000000
 Condell Park64683016
 Greenacre - Mount Lewis13161215161721
 Padstow717866611
 Panania - Milperra - Picnic Point21141420181329
 Revesby2697221216
 Yagoona - Birrong10131261127
 Bankstown - North6613610
 Bankstown - South04332321
Hide subtree CanterburyStatistical Area Level 317582250332022
 Belmore - BelfieldStatistical Area Level 2217321010
 Canterbury (South) - Campsie222333703
 Kingsgrove (North) - Earlwood031022122
 Punchbowl611162310
 Roselands2324916
 Lakemba4221030
 Wiley Park1012301
Hide subtree HurstvilleStatistical Area Level 31191315313263452
 HurstvilleStatistical Area Level 246334212
 Mortdale - Penshurst417541394
 Narwee - Beverly Hills2650016
 Oatley - Hurstville Grove2483243
 Peakhurst - Lugarno101260346
 Riverwood3141041
 South Hurstville - Blakehurst39522241020
Hide subtree Kogarah - RockdaleStatistical Area Level 336121572199194103
 Arncliffe - Bardwell ValleyStatistical Area Level 220018311
 Bexley4443281
 Kingsgrove (South) - Bardwell Park71730133
 Kogarah10127061135
 Kogarah Bay - Carlton - Allawah184713390
 Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh1019011
 Rockdale - Banksia12212501
 Sans Souci - Ramsgate2193351
Hide subtree Sydney - Inner WestStatistical Area Level 410216519254423651
Hide subtree Canada BayStatistical Area Level 31437363581824
 Concord - Mortlake - CabaritaStatistical Area Level 24872531011
 Concord West - North Strathfield4552123
 Drummoyne - Rodd Point121212436
 Five Dock - Abbotsford5336034
Hide subtree LeichhardtStatistical Area Level 323571471011912
 BalmainStatistical Area Level 21114522
 Leichhardt - Annandale6541424433
 Lilyfield - Rozelle16242247
Hide subtree Strathfield - Burwood - AshfieldStatistical Area Level 365719923915
 AshfieldStatistical Area Level 201820013
 Burwood - Croydon237001502
 Canterbury (North) - Ashbury0211100
 Croydon Park - Enfield38002131
 Dulwich Hill - Lewisham04220114
 Haberfield - Summer Hill0110103
 Homebush1001000
 Strathfield3032442
 Strathfield South0103000
Hide subtree Sydney - North Sydney and HornsbyStatistical Area Level 4652297222115911554
Hide subtree Chatswood - Lane CoveStatistical Area Level 323116892719212
 Chatswood (East) - ArtarmonStatistical Area Level 20100122
 Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North510708164693
 Lane Cove - Greenwich13448225
 St Leonards - Naremburn01211140
 Willoughby - Castle Cove - Northbridge5322352
Hide subtree HornsbyStatistical Area Level 3626577131111
 Asquith - Mount ColahStatistical Area Level 2420069063
 Berowra - Brooklyn - Cowan0302330
 Normanhurst - Thornleigh - Westleigh1225506
 Hornsby - East0110000
 Hornsby - West1011411
 Waitara - Wahroonga (West)0010111
Hide subtree Ku-ring-gaiStatistical Area Level 324615028751231
 Gordon - KillaraStatistical Area Level 23026013
 Lindfield - Roseville34723225
 Pymble642241842
 St Ives4410818114
 Turramurra35253434
 Wahroonga (East) - Warrawee51122313
Hide subtree North Sydney - MosmanStatistical Area Level 31226924000
 Cremorne - CammerayStatistical Area Level 21190000
 Crows Nest - Waverton01300000
 Mosman012023000
 Neutral Bay - Kirribilli11000000
 North Sydney - Lavender Bay0001000
Hide subtree Sydney - Northern BeachesStatistical Area Level 41083830471015075
Hide subtree ManlyStatistical Area Level 3111623749
 Balgowlah - Clontarf - SeaforthStatistical Area Level 20942327
 Manly - Fairlight12200542
Hide subtree PittwaterStatistical Area Level 391192813157
 Avalon - Palm BeachStatistical Area Level 23335332
 Bayview - Elanora Heights1305021
 Newport - Bilgola0018211
 Warriewood - Mona Vale55510893
Hide subtree WarringahStatistical Area Level 398161517852819
 Beacon Hill - NarraweenaStatistical Area Level 20051141
 Cromer2131011
 Dee Why - North Curl Curl81122224
 Forestville - Killarney Heights3226137
 Frenchs Forest - Belrose12036241
 Freshwater - Brookvale2101120
 Manly Vale - Allambie Heights8423473
 Narrabeen - Collaroy13001452
 Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest0210000
Hide subtree Sydney - Outer South WestStatistical Area Level 4203202259247199220208
Hide subtree CamdenStatistical Area Level 344504542275845
 Camden - Ellis LaneStatistical Area Level 262021001
 Elderslie - Harrington Park2151113488
 Mount Annan - Currans Hill36153228235036
Hide subtree Campbelltown (NSW)Statistical Area Level 3131111173167112134104
 Bradbury - WedderburnStatistical Area Level 228101020131615
 Campbelltown - Woodbine2011107111716
 Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby1014404
 Holsworthy Military Area0000000
 Ingleburn - Denham Court7275140123789061
 Leumeah - Minto Heights2131132
 Macquarie Fields - Glenfield3013130
 Minto - St Andrews3246335
 Rosemeadow - Glen Alpine21243121
Hide subtree WollondillyStatistical Area Level 328414138602859
 BargoStatistical Area Level 21111102
 Douglas Park - Appin3481530736
 Picton - Tahmoor - Buxton20282717231215
 The Oaks - Oakdale4855696
Hide subtree Sydney - Outer West and Blue MountainsStatistical Area Level 4129182100170120113301
Hide subtree Blue MountainsStatistical Area Level 315121618182121
 Blackheath - Megalong ValleyStatistical Area Level 22222224
 Blaxland - Warrimoo - Lapstone3244712
 Blue Mountains - North0000000
 Katoomba - Leura4644354
 Lawson - Hazelbrook - Linden2242325
 Springwood - Winmalee3004185
 Wentworth Falls1022231
Hide subtree Blue Mountains - SouthStatistical Area Level 30000000
 Blue Mountains - SouthStatistical Area Level 20000000
Hide subtree PenrithStatistical Area Level 38811544726554245
 Cambridge ParkStatistical Area Level 26601455
 Castlereagh - Cranebrook22782323139
 Emu Plains - Leonay7221111
 Glenmore Park - Regentville1211001
 Jamisontown - South Penrith3413353
 Kingswood - Werrington12791615151220
 Mulgoa - Luddenham - Orchard Hills1410812659
 Penrith1824111176
 Warragamba - Silverdale53415121221
Hide subtree Richmond - WindsorStatistical Area Level 311211415181916
 Richmond - ClarendonStatistical Area Level 28141311151712
 Windsor - Bligh Park1313314
 Yarramundi - Londonderry2401010
Hide subtree St MarysStatistical Area Level 315342665191919
 Erskine ParkStatistical Area Level 20112003
 St Clair3561253
 Colyton - Oxley Park8663980
 St Marys - North St Marys42213598613
Hide subtree Sydney - ParramattaStatistical Area Level 430867911914389235666
Hide subtree AuburnStatistical Area Level 31191411622810544
 Homebush Bay - SilverwaterStatistical Area Level 20002001
 Rookwood Cemetery0000000
 Auburn - Central2942002
 Auburn - North002000530
 Auburn - South27311344
 Berala1013411
 Lidcombe11412463035
 Regents Park0101121
Hide subtree CarlingfordStatistical Area Level 387751631183145
 CarlingfordStatistical Area Level 2555625588
 Ermington - Rydalmere511101810623
 Oatlands - Dundas Valley2784831714
Hide subtree Merrylands - GuildfordStatistical Area Level 384886754448947
 Chester Hill - SeftonStatistical Area Level 2337114627
 Fairfield - East65110272
 Granville - Clyde4754302
 Greystanes - Pemulwuy7916126125
 Guildford - South Granville183654185814
 Guildford West - Merrylands West61218106314
 Merrylands - Holroyd10121110373
 Smithfield Industrial0000000
 Yennora Industrial0000000
Hide subtree ParramattaStatistical Area Level 31837520361910530
 North ParramattaStatistical Area Level 20012041
 North Rocks1210300
 Northmead534717162
 Parramatta - Rosehill1252110
 Toongabbie - Constitution Hill61348995
 Winston Hills0130010
 Pendle Hill - Girraween27453329
 Wentworthville - Westmead3311225213
Hide subtree Sydney - RydeStatistical Area Level 42565541616335234
Hide subtree Pennant Hills - EppingStatistical Area Level 3715179561010
 Epping - North EppingStatistical Area Level 22101275177
 Pennant Hills - Cheltenham5552533
Hide subtree Ryde - Hunters HillStatistical Area Level 3185037152734224
 Eastwood - DenistoneStatistical Area Level 262108289
 Gladesville - Huntleys Point03303203
 Hunters Hill - Woolwich2100007
 Macquarie Park - Marsfield02912123210
 North Ryde - East Ryde00711164
 West Ryde - Meadowbank1637020
 Putney0120010
 Ryde9562041
Hide subtree Sydney - South WestStatistical Area Level 4393503382375645391390
Hide subtree Bringelly - Green ValleyStatistical Area Level 3198232222274244281295
 Ashcroft - Busby - MillerStatistical Area Level 2144942410
 Austral - Greendale51968061795572
 Cobbitty - Leppington124125112168148212199
 Badgerys Creek0000000
 Cecil Hills1001010
 Green Valley0314411
 Hinchinbrook0012212
 Hoxton Park - Carnes Hill - Horningsea Park10120213
 West Hoxton - Middleton Grange741814768
Hide subtree FairfieldStatistical Area Level 350619360538452
 Bonnyrigg Heights - BonnyriggStatistical Area Level 224251133
 Bossley Park - Abbotsbury2575594
 Cabramatta - Lansvale31085743
 Cabramatta West - Mount Pritchard0859738
 Canley Vale - Canley Heights585132510
 Edensor Park2220252
 Fairfield10419311321
 Fairfield - West8811961110
 Greenfield Park - Prairiewood4243212
 Horsley Park - Kemps Creek2201110
 Smithfield - Wetherill Park11669866
 St Johns Park - Wakeley1212143
 Wetherill Park Industrial0000000
Hide subtree LiverpoolStatistical Area Level 314521067413482643
 CasulaStatistical Area Level 221364246
 Chipping Norton - Moorebank140129622
 Holsworthy - Wattle Grove2351002
 Liverpool14015331924
 Lurnea - Cartwright1010131145
 Prestons - Edmondson Park125154181091424
 Warwick Farm0011100
Hide subtree Sydney - SutherlandStatistical Area Level 4447360841029198
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page

Information

Please check the i to get information