close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Sex
States and Territories
FrequencyAnnual
Time20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Measure
Population21 249 19921 691 65322 031 75022 340 02422 733 46523 128 12923 475 68623 815 99524 190 90724 597 52824 992 369
Births302 272301 253303 318301 617309 582308 065299 697305 377311 104309 142315 147
Deaths143 946140 760143 473146 932147 098147 678153 580159 052158 504160 909158 493
Infant deaths1 2261 2611 2291 1401 0311 0941 0129919701 019988
Standardised death rates6.15.85.75.75.55.45.55.55.45.35.1
Crude death rates6.86.56.56.66.56.46.56.76.66.56.3
Infant mortality rates4.14.24.13.83.33.63.43.23.13.33.1
Sex ratio - deaths104.5105.7105105.2103.4105.4104.1104.6106.8106.2108.1
Sex ratio - infant deaths134136.6150.3127.1121.2116.6111.3120.7127.2123136.9
Median age - population36.936.93737.237.337.237.337.337.237.337.3
Median age - deaths80.980.881.281.581.781.781.881.981.981.981.7

Information

Please check the i to get information