close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Sex
States and Territories
FrequencyAnnual
Time20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Measure
Population20 450 96620 827 62221 249 19921 691 65322 031 75022 340 02422 742 47523 145 90123 504 13823 850 78424 210 809
Births270 849292 152302 272301 253303 318301 617309 582308 065299 697305 377311 104
Deaths133 739137 854143 946140 760143 473146 932147 098147 678153 580159 052158 504
Infant deaths1 2621 2031 2261 2611 2291 1401 0311 0941 012991970
Standardised death rates6.166.15.85.75.75.55.45.55.55.4
Crude death rates6.56.66.86.56.56.66.56.46.56.76.5
Infant mortality rates4.74.14.14.24.13.83.33.63.43.23.1
Sex ratio - deaths105.2104.9104.5105.7105105.2103.4105.4104.1104.6106.8
Sex ratio - infant deaths135.9119.5134136.6150.3127.1121.2116.6111.3120.7127.2
Median age - population36.736.836.936.93737.237.337.237.337.337.3
Median age - deaths80.380.580.980.881.281.581.781.781.881.981.9

Information

Please check the i to get information