close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
Sex
States and Territories
FrequencyAnnual
Time20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Measure
Population21 691 65322 031 75022 340 02422 733 46523 128 12923 475 68623 815 99524 190 90724 597 52824 992 36925 364 307
Births301 253303 318301 617309 582308 065299 697305 377311 104309 142315 147305 832
Deaths140 760143 473146 932147 098147 678153 580159 052158 504160 909158 493169 301
Infant deaths1 2611 2291 1401 0311 0941 0129919701 0199881 009
Standardised death rates5.85.75.75.55.45.55.55.45.35.15.3
Crude death rates6.56.56.66.56.46.56.76.66.56.36.7
Infant mortality rates4.24.13.83.33.63.43.23.13.33.13.3
Sex ratio - deaths105.7105105.2103.4105.4104.1104.6106.8106.2108.1109.1
Sex ratio - infant deaths136.6150.3127.1121.2116.6111.3120.7127.2123136.9133
Median age - population36.93737.237.337.237.337.337.237.337.337.4
Median age - deaths80.881.281.581.781.781.881.981.981.981.781.7

Information

Please check the i to get information