close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
MeasureNumber of dwelling units
Value RangeInformation on item
Sector of Ownership
Type of Work
Type of Building
FrequencyMonthly
TimeAug-2016Sep-2016Oct-2016Nov-2016Dec-2016Jan-2017
Region
Greater Sydney5 9775 0174 5904 4403 8823 666
Rest of NSW1 4501 3311 2941 346945920
Greater Melbourne5 5584 4743 9604 8705 4703 858
Rest of Vic.913922771966701557
Greater Brisbane2 3392 6611 9621 6151 550965
Rest of Qld1 9251 4651 2711 6191 2461 076
Greater Adelaide762811714788676615
Rest of SA143182140124122122
Greater Perth1 5421 5421 3151 8501 3871 171
Rest of WA228225221264172184
Greater Hobart886651857289
Rest of Tas.99921008711255
Greater Darwin5311996453579
Rest of NT2073325820
Australian Capital Territory627912302533442168
New South Wales7 4276 3485 8845 7864 8274 586
Victoria6 4715 3964 7315 8366 1714 415
Queensland4 2644 1263 2333 2342 7962 041
South Australia905993854912798737
Western Australia1 7701 7671 5362 1141 5591 355
Tasmania187158151172184144
Northern Territory73126129704399
Australian Capital Territory627912302533442168
Australia21 72419 82616 82018 65716 82013 545

Information

Please check the i to get information