close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
MeasureNumber of dwelling units
Value RangeInformation on item
Sector of Ownership
Type of Work
Type of Building
FrequencyMonthly
TimeOct-2018Nov-2018Dec-2018Jan-2019Feb-2019Mar-2019
Region
Greater Sydney4 1413 4192 9292 6593 9033 047
Rest of NSW1 4441 4829611 0461 4271 228
Greater Melbourne5 1744 1163 0862 6104 7313 197
Rest of Vic.1 2001 1908098571 1191 169
Greater Brisbane1 5671 4761 2241 1101 3301 581
Rest of Qld1 3831 3468468521 088921
Greater Adelaide779741663582701745
Rest of SA10215010697140137
Greater Perth1 1221 0628371 1351 0901 212
Rest of WA171207163140180179
Greater Hobart132176123140126159
Rest of Tas.13319210411897143
Greater Darwin263029191844
Rest of NT7492242626
Australian Capital Territory652562259304259753
New South Wales5 5854 9013 8903 7055 3304 275
Victoria6 3745 3063 8953 4675 8504 366
Queensland2 9502 8222 0701 9622 4182 502
South Australia881891769679841882
Western Australia1 2931 2691 0001 2751 2701 391
Tasmania265368227258223302
Northern Territory337951234470
Australian Capital Territory652562259304259753
Australia18 03316 19812 16111 67316 23514 541

Information

Please check the i to get information