close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
MeasureNumber of dwelling units
Value RangeInformation on item
Sector of Ownership
Type of Work
Type of Building
FrequencyMonthly
TimeSep-2016Oct-2016Nov-2016Dec-2016Jan-2017Feb-2017
Region
Greater Sydney5 0274 5964 4503 9293 7034 761
Rest of NSW1 3321 2841 3489479201 109
Greater Melbourne4 4743 9604 8705 4703 8594 709
Rest of Vic.922771966701557878
Greater Brisbane2 6611 9621 6151 5509651 399
Rest of Qld1 4651 2711 6191 2461 0771 830
Greater Adelaide816725793663621651
Rest of SA182140124122122115
Greater Perth1 5421 3151 8501 3871 1711 374
Rest of WA223221264182184174
Greater Hobart705185728975
Rest of Tas.92100871125581
Greater Darwin1199645357932
Rest of NT7332582015
Australian Capital Territory912302533442168345
New South Wales6 3595 8805 7984 8764 6235 870
Victoria5 3964 7315 8366 1714 4165 587
Queensland4 1263 2333 2342 7962 0423 229
South Australia998865917785743766
Western Australia1 7651 5362 1141 5691 3551 548
Tasmania162151172184144156
Northern Territory12612970439947
Australian Capital Territory912302533442168345
Australia19 84416 82718 67416 86613 59017 548

Information

Please check the i to get information