close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
MeasureNumber of dwelling units
Value RangeInformation on item
Sector of Ownership
Type of Work
Type of Building
FrequencyMonthly
TimeDec-2018Jan-2019Feb-2019Mar-2019Apr-2019May-2019
Region
Greater Sydney2 9452 6843 9353 1002 9703 618
Rest of NSW1 0011 0591 4561 2341 2721 281
Greater Melbourne3 1292 7084 7323 6772 8483 698
Rest of Vic.8098571 1191 1698761 170
Greater Brisbane1 2261 1101 3301 4541 5521 612
Rest of Qld8468521 0899261 0811 101
Greater Adelaide667580728771729838
Rest of SA10697140137139130
Greater Perth8371 1361 0941 2309461 257
Rest of WA163140180180197221
Greater Hobart123140125159107135
Rest of Tas.10411997143135117
Greater Darwin291918442260
Rest of NT22142628131
Australian Capital Territory259304259747635444
New South Wales3 9463 7435 3914 3344 2424 899
Victoria3 9383 5655 8514 8463 7244 868
Queensland2 0721 9622 4192 3802 6332 713
South Australia773677868908868968
Western Australia1 0001 2761 2741 4101 1431 480
Tasmania227259222302242252
Northern Territory513344723561
Australian Capital Territory259304259747635444
Australia12 26611 81916 32814 99913 52215 685

Information

Please check the i to get information