close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
State
Region TypeLocal Government Areas (2011)
LGA 2011
FrequencyAnnual
Time2011
Year of Arrival in AustraliaTotalBefore 19411941-19501951-19601961-19701971-19801981-19901991-20002001-2005200620072008200920102011(b)Information on itemNot stated
Country of Birth of Person
Hide subtree Total4 88020214618762549503420358195189184266204155243
 Bosnia and Herzegovina15033630000000000
 Cambodia3000000300000000
 Canada530037331063330363
 China (excl. SARs and Taiwan)(b)Information on item69030060121411746033
 Croatia4200428100000000000
 Egypt24003540008000040
 Fiji410003313340333303
 Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)0000000000000000
 Germany286046136476148705000017
 Greece5807191243040000405
 Hong Kong (SAR of China)(b)Information on item21000069300000003
 India354040958143460734455211017
 Indonesia22004000480330000
 Iraq0000000000000000
 Ireland720481688633033343
 Italy9004401945340004007
 Japan10000060400000000
 Korea, Republic of (South)360000043000641063
 Lebanon27033533340000003
 Malaysia28000355504300300
 Malta11006000500000000
 Netherlands19101611135135500000006
 New Zealand47700173590988137311156321537
 Philippines219000435933353524324116
 Poland4701855014000000005
 Singapore15000350340000000
 South Africa1360034594217145713773
 South Eastern Europe, nfd(c)Information on item380481607000000003
 Sri Lanka33000047703534000
 Thailand440000051457007303
 Turkey4000000400000000
 United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man(d)Information on item1 33317531623842271457294202719229577
 United States of America840007111422185300400
 Vietnam16000054000000403
 Born elsewhere(e)Information on item98134983109110615160513650107948433

Information

Please check the i to get information