close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
State
Region TypeLocal Government Areas (2011)
LGA 2011
FrequencyAnnual
Time2011
Birthplace of ParentsTotal responses(c)Information on itemBoth parents born overseasFather only born overseasMother only born overseasBoth parents born in AustraliaBirthplace not stated(b)
Ancestry
Hide subtree Total responses(c)Information on item63 8877 0514 0772 68546 5633 511
 Australian19 4211361 23192016 530604
 Australian Aboriginal12430010813
 Chinese 280132161910112
 Croatian170852814358
 Dutch8123741226324310
 English18 6941 8011 17877914 522414
 Filipino271214104034
 French16038177980
 German3 6774572131082 83168
 Greek335147411512012
 Hungarian10467158140
 Indian4123581815138
 Irish6 3923382651485 526115
 Italian1 0462551333960118
 Korean36300033
 Lebanese150472310637
 Macedonian1183000
 Maltese9537160393
 Maori1457713172612
 New Zealander2821226267238
 Polish31014339149915
 Russian763945253
 Scottish5 0104623142043 96169
 Total persons(c)Information on item47 8096 0472 4921 64934 3903 231
 Serbian755550150
 Sinhalese660000
 South African82670744
 Spanish1494575848
 Turkish1444330
 Vietnamese18180000
 Welsh2476228161383
 Other(d)Information on item2 2071 31222813846465
 Ancestry not stated3 07611244248712 025

Information

Please check the i to get information