close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
State
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2016)
Region
Census Year2016
Number of BedroomsTotalNone (includes bedsitters)One bedroomTwo bedroomsThree bedroomsFour bedroomsFive bedroomsSix bedrooms or moreNot stated
Dwelling Structure
Hide subtree Total20 877616704 2548 3645 0566851331 646
 Separate house 16 497201071 7817 7444 9906811241 055
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: One storey3 183133542 0114333438331
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: Two or more storeys4947109160112170389
 Flat or apartment: In a one or two storey block38855218825000111
 Flat or apartment: In a three storey block790846000022
 Flat or apartment: In a four or more storey block360327000010
 Flat or apartment: Attached to a house600000005
 Caravan32914030005
 Cabin, houseboat5201321430010
 Improvised home, tent, sleepers out400000004
 House or flat attached to a shop, office, etc.36008173003
 Not stated80510222212405

Information

Please check the i to get information