close Data in ABS.Stat beta will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30 release on the ABS website. We advise using Internet Explorer to view this site, there are identified issues when using other browsers. An upgrade to the latest version of ABS.Stat is in development and will be available soon.

Data by theme
State
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2016)
Region
Census Year2016
Dwelling TypeTotalOccupied private dwellingsUnoccupied private dwellingsNon-private dwellingsMigratoryOff-shoreShipping
Dwelling Structure
Hide subtree Total23 46420 8772 48991000
 Separate house 18 12716 4971 6270000
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: One storey3 7023 1835220000
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: Two or more storeys586494890000
 Flat or apartment: In a one or two storey block5633881800000
 Flat or apartment: In a three storey block11279370000
 Flat or apartment: In a four or more storey block383660000
 Flat or apartment: Attached to a house3600000
 Caravan373230000
 Cabin, houseboat505200000
 Improvised home, tent, sleepers out7430000
 House or flat attached to a shop, office, etc.5536210000
 Not stated828030000
 Not applicable910091000

Information

Please check the i to get information