close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
State
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2016)
Region
Census Year2016
Dwelling TypeTotalOccupied private dwellingsUnoccupied private dwellingsNon-private dwellingsMigratoryOff-shoreShipping
Dwelling Structure
Hide subtree Total23 46420 8772 48991000
 Separate house 18 12716 4971 6270000
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: One storey3 7023 1835220000
 Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc. with: Two or more storeys586494890000
 Flat or apartment: In a one or two storey block5633881800000
 Flat or apartment: In a three storey block11279370000
 Flat or apartment: In a four or more storey block383660000
 Flat or apartment: Attached to a house3600000
 Caravan373230000
 Cabin, houseboat505200000
 Improvised home, tent, sleepers out7430000
 House or flat attached to a shop, office, etc.5536210000
 Not stated828030000
 Not applicable910091000

Information

Please check the i to get information