close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
State
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2016)
Region
Census year2016
Birthplace of parentsTotalBoth parents born overseasFather only born overseasMother only born overseasBoth parents born in AustraliaNot stated - birthplace for either or both parents not stated
Ancestry multi-response
Hide subtree Total51 0766 9892 5861 73435 7693 993
 Oceanian, nfd000000
 Australian Peoples, nfd000000
 Australian19 9632181 32292217 211283
 Australian Aboriginal1770731604
 Australian South Sea Islander1400080
 Torres Strait Islander804030
 New Zealand Peoples, nfd000000
 Maori1581051914240
 New Zealander2951078353463
 Melanesian and Papuan, nfd000000
 New Caledonian000000
 Ni-Vanuatu000000
 Papua New Guinean1144030
 Solomon Islander000000
 Melanesian and Papuan, nec000000
 Micronesian, nfd000000
 I-Kiribati330000
 Nauruan000000
 Micronesian, nec000000
 Polynesian, nfd000000
 Cook Islander830000
 Fijian38167960
 Niuean000000
 Samoan25118340
 Tongan341560110
 Hawaiian400000
 Tahitian400004
 Tokelauan000000
 Tuvaluan000000
 Pitcairn000000
 Polynesian, nec000000
 North-West European, nfd000000
 British, nfd400090
 English20 1641 7911 31285115 890326
 Scottish5 7024713162224 61275
 Welsh27169351214413
 Channel Islander300000
 Manx470040
 British, nec000000
 Irish7 1373583482206 12192
 Western European, nfd000000
 Austrian11960187310
 Dutch8553631057630511
 Flemish000000
 French1974511131208
 German3 8824542131453 00953
 Swiss381151280
 Belgian39133690
 Frisian000000
 Luxembourg000000
 Western European, nec000000
 Northern European, nfd1330090
 Danish9216119630
 Finnish392333100
 Icelandic000000
 Norwegian611344340
 Swedish761943500
 Northern European, nec000000
 Southern European, nfd000000
 Basque000000
 Catalan000000
 Italian1 1372451164571713
 Maltese11432173610
 Portuguese34175080
 Spanish1708294723
 Gibraltarian000000
 Southern European, nec000000
 Southern and Eastern European, nfd430000
 South Eastern European, nfd7336139210
 Albanian000000
 Bosnian440000
 Bulgarian300000
 Croatian178952415410
 Greek31912546191343
 Macedonian1973330
 Moldovan000000
 Montenegrin440000
 Romanian241910030
 Roma Gypsy000000
 Serbian976800230
 Slovene382730130
 Cypriot1763060
 Vlach000000
 South Eastern European, nec000000
 Eastern European, nfd241330140
 Belarusan300030
 Czech582674160
 Estonian1450060
 Hungarian14477169403
 Latvian261435120
 Lithuanian1373030
 Polish29114131181000
 Russian94461010240
 Slovak15120050
 Ukrainian13367129403
 Sorb/Wend000000
 Eastern European, nec000000
 North African and Middle Eastern, nfd300000
 Arab, nfd330000
 Algerian000000
 Egyptian27213000
 Iraqi11110000
 Jordanian000000
 Kuwaiti000000
 Lebanese144451811673
 Libyan000000
 Moroccan000000
 Palestinian300000
 Saudi Arabian000000
 Syrian18120050
 Tunisian000000
 Yemeni000000
 Bahraini000000
 Emirati000000
 Omani000000
 Qatari000000
 Arab, nec000000
 Jewish1653030
 Peoples of the Sudan, nfd000000
 Bari000000
 Darfur000000
 Dinka000000
 Nuer000000
 South Sudanese330000
 Sudanese10100000
 Peoples of the Sudan, nec000000
 Other North African and Middle Eastern, nfd000000
 Berber000000
 Coptic000000
 Iranian31280300
 Kurdish000000
 Turkish1035000
 Assyrian000000
 Chaldean000000
 Mandaean000000
 Nubian000000
 Yezidi000000
 Other North African and Middle Eastern, nec1000030
 South-East Asian, nfd000000
 Mainland South-East Asian, nfd000000
 Anglo-Burmese000000
 Burmese860000
 Hmong000000
 Khmer (Cambodian)14100000
 Lao1501267660
 Thai806441300
 Vietnamese59483503
 Karen000000
 Mon000000
 Chin000000
 Rohingya000000
 Mainland South-East Asian, nec000000
 Maritime South-East Asian, nfd000000
 Filipino332257946145
 Indonesian16130000
 Javanese000000
 Madurese000000
 Malay27190330
 Sundanese000000
 Timorese000000
 Acehnese000000
 Balinese000000
 Bruneian000000
 Kadazan000000
 Singaporean000000
 Temoq000000
 Maritime South-East Asian, nec430000
 North-East Asian, nfd000000
 Chinese Asian, nfd000000
 Chinese3822481227903
 Taiwanese000000
 Chinese Asian, nec000000
 Other North-East Asian, nfd000000
 Japanese271831100
 Korean34280500
 Mongolian440000
 Tibetan000000
 Other North-East Asian, nec000000
 Southern and Central Asian, nfd000000
 Southern Asian, nfd28280000
 Anglo-Indian680300
 Bengali14140000
 Burgher000000
 Gujarati330000
 Indian6776152925105
 Malayali000000
 Nepalese2502490300
 Pakistani29290000
 Punjabi91923000
 Sikh36360000
 Sinhalese13130000
 Maldivian000000
 Bangladeshi72720000
 Bhutanese3363340000
 Fijian Indian440000
 Kashmiri000000
 Parsi000000
 Sindhi000000
 Sri Lankan113958730
 Sri Lankan Tamil770000
 Indian Tamil000000
 Tamil, nfd660000
 Telugu000000
 Southern Asian, nec000000
 Central Asian, nfd000000
 Afghan13123000
 Armenian500040
 Georgian030000
 Kazakh000000
 Pathan000000
 Uzbek000000
 Azeri000000
 Hazara000000
 Tajik000000
 Tatar000000
 Turkmen000000
 Uighur000000
 Kyrgyz000000
 Central Asian, nec000000
 Peoples of the Americas, nfd300000
 North American, nfd000000
 African American500030
 American91332914184
 Canadian34186450
 French Canadian740030
 Hispanic North American000000
 Native North American Indian1240030
 Bermudan000000
 North American, nec000000
 South American, nfd1060030
 Argentinian1543040
 Bolivian000000
 Brazilian1250000
 Chilean20190030
 Colombian370000
 Ecuadorian000000
 Guyanese300300
 Peruvian1480600
 Uruguayan430000
 Venezuelan000000
 Paraguayan000000
 South American, nec770000
 Central American, nfd000000
 Mexican000000
 Nicaraguan000000
 Salvadoran000000
 Costa Rican000000
 Guatemalan000000
 Mayan000000
 Central American, nec000000
 Caribbean Islander, nfd300000
 Cuban000000
 Jamaican530030
 Trinidadian Tobagonian000000
 Barbadian000000
 Puerto Rican000000
 Caribbean Islander, nec000000
 Sub-Saharan African, nfd000000
 Central and West African, nfd000000
 Akan000000
 Fulani000000
 Ghanaian440000
 Nigerian500000
 Yoruba000000
 Ivorean000000
 Liberian000000
 Sierra Leonean000000
 Acholi000000
 Cameroonian000000
 Congolese18180000
 Gio000000
 Igbo000000
 Krahn000000
 Mandinka000000
 Senegalese000000
 Themne000000
 Togolese000000
 Central and West African, nec1090000
 Southern and East African, nfd330000
 Afrikaner300000
 Angolan000000
 Eritrean000000
 Ethiopian8100000
 Kenyan10100000
 Malawian000000
 Mauritian16110400
 Mozambican000000
 Namibian000000
 Oromo000000
 Seychellois000000
 Somali000000
 South African8957111250
 Tanzanian000000
 Ugandan000000
 Zambian000000
 Zimbabwean18210000
 Amhara000000
 Batswana000000
 Hutu000000
 Masai000000
 Tigrayan000000
 Tigre000000
 Zulu000000
 Burundian000000
 Kunama000000
 Madi000000
 Ogaden000000
 Rwandan000000
 Shona000000
 Swahili000000
 Swazilander000000
 Southern and East African, nec000000
 Inadequately described9948120406
 Eurasian, so described000000
 Asian, so described11110000
 African, so described43353000
 European, so described27250000
 Caucasian, so described000000
 Creole, so described000000
 Not Stated3 88912325154583 276

Information

Please check the i to get information