close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography Level
FrequencyMonthly
TimeJul-2019
Region
Hide subtree Australia9 269
Hide subtree New South Wales2 499
 Albury (C)30
 Armidale Regional (A)1
 Ballina (A)38
 Balranald (A)0
 Bathurst Regional (A)26
 Bayside (A)10
 Bega Valley (A)14
 Bellingen (A)2
 Berrigan (A)7
 Blacktown (C)389
 Bland (A)3
 Blayney (A)1
 Blue Mountains (C)22
 Bogan (A)0
 Bourke (A)1
 Brewarrina (A)0
 Broken Hill (C)0
 Burwood (A)10
 Byron (A)17
 Cabonne (A)4
 Camden (A)123
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)94
 Canada Bay (A)5
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)73
 Carrathool (A)0
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)62
 Central Darling (A)0
 Cessnock (C)44
 Clarence Valley (A)11
 Cobar (A)0
 Coffs Harbour (C)21
 Coolamon (A)2
 Coonamble (A)0
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)3
 Cowra (A)1
 Dubbo Regional (A)25
 Cumberland (A)57
 Dungog (A)2
 Edward River (A)1
 Eurobodalla (A)22
 Fairfield (C)39
 Federation (A)6
 Forbes (A)1
 Georges River (A)19
 Gilgandra (A)0
 Glen Innes Severn (A)2
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)9
 Greater Hume Shire (A)4
 Griffith (C)11
 Gunnedah (A)0
 Gwydir (A)2
 Hawkesbury (C)10
 Hay (A)0
 Hilltops (A)0
 Hornsby (A)14
 Hunters Hill (A)0
 Inner West (A)6
 Inverell (A)2
 Junee (A)5
 Kempsey (A)2
 Kiama (A)2
 Ku-ring-gai (A)33
 Kyogle (A)6
 Lachlan (A)0
 Lake Macquarie (C)67
 Lane Cove (A)5
 Leeton (A)4
 Lismore (C)11
 Lithgow (C)3
 Liverpool (C)124
 Liverpool Plains (A)0
 Lockhart (A)1
 Maitland (C)80
 Mid-Coast (A)23
 Mid-Western Regional (A)3
 Moree Plains (A)1
 Mosman (A)1
 Murray River (A)6
 Murrumbidgee (A)1
 Muswellbrook (A)3
 Nambucca (A)7
 Narrabri (A)0
 Narrandera (A)0
 Narromine (A)0
 Newcastle (C)41
 North Sydney (A)2
 Northern Beaches (A)26
 Oberon (A)5
 Orange (C)15
 Parkes (A)3
 Parramatta (C)29
 Penrith (C)53
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)39
 Port Stephens (A)30
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)47
 Randwick (C)13
 Richmond Valley (A)6
 Ryde (C)18
 Shellharbour (C)49
 Shoalhaven (C)52
 Singleton (A)6
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)2
 Snowy Valleys (A)4
 Strathfield (A)3
 Sutherland Shire (A)36
 Sydney (C)4
 Tamworth Regional (A)27
 Temora (A)2
 Tenterfield (A)2
 The Hills Shire (A)177
 Tweed (A)12
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)3
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)1
 Uralla (A)2
 Wagga Wagga (C)24
 Walcha (A)0
 Walgett (A)0
 Warren (A)0
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0
 Waverley (A)4
 Weddin (A)2
 Wentworth (A)6
 Willoughby (C)6
 Wingecarribee (A)19
 Wollondilly (A)45
 Wollongong (C)40
 Woollahra (A)7
 Yass Valley (A)3
 Unincorporated NSW0
 No usual address (NSW)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0
Hide subtree Victoria3 061
 Alpine (S)4
 Ararat (RC)1
 Ballarat (C)88
 Banyule (C)15
 Bass Coast (S)30
 Baw Baw (S)52
 Bayside (C)28
 Benalla (RC)3
 Boroondara (C)29
 Brimbank (C)23
 Buloke (S)0
 Campaspe (S)16
 Cardinia (S)105
 Casey (C)282
 Central Goldfields (S)7
 Colac-Otway (S)8
 Corangamite (S)8
 Darebin (C)23
 East Gippsland (S)22
 Frankston (C)24
 Gannawarra (S)3
 Glen Eira (C)32
 Glenelg (S)7
 Golden Plains (S)22
 Greater Bendigo (C)110
 Greater Dandenong (C)21
 Greater Geelong (C)210
 Greater Shepparton (C)21
 Hepburn (S)6
 Hindmarsh (S)3
 Hobsons Bay (C)28
 Horsham (RC)3
 Hume (C)214
 Indigo (S)12
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)23
 Knox (C)18
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)22
 Loddon (S)3
 Macedon Ranges (S)40
 Manningham (C)27
 Mansfield (S)9
 Maribyrnong (C)11
 Maroondah (C)23
 Melbourne (C)1
 Melton (C)318
 Mildura (RC)14
 Mitchell (S)63
 Moira (S)9
 Monash (C)34
 Moonee Valley (C)27
 Moorabool (S)35
 Moreland (C)28
 Mornington Peninsula (S)45
 Mount Alexander (S)12
 Moyne (S)14
 Murrindindi (S)6
 Nillumbik (S)13
 Northern Grampians (S)1
 Port Phillip (C)6
 Pyrenees (S)1
 Queenscliffe (B)2
 South Gippsland (S)8
 Southern Grampians (S)2
 Stonnington (C)7
 Strathbogie (S)4
 Surf Coast (S)37
 Swan Hill (RC)1
 Towong (S)2
 Wangaratta (RC)12
 Warrnambool (C)10
 Wellington (S)16
 West Wimmera (S)0
 Whitehorse (C)35
 Whittlesea (C)175
 Wodonga (C)19
 Wyndham (C)434
 Yarra (C)3
 Yarra Ranges (S)31
 Yarriambiack (S)0
 Unincorporated Vic0
 No usual address (Vic.)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0
Hide subtree Queensland1 832
 Aurukun (S)0
 Balonne (S)0
 Banana (S)0
 Barcaldine (R)0
 Barcoo (S)0
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0
 Boulia (S)0
 Brisbane (C)290
 Bulloo (S)0
 Bundaberg (R)25
 Burdekin (S)3
 Burke (S)0
 Cairns (R)45
 Carpentaria (S)0
 Cassowary Coast (R)4
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)5
 Charters Towers (R)3
 Cherbourg (S)0
 Cloncurry (S)1
 Cook (S)3
 Croydon (S)0
 Diamantina (S)0
 Doomadgee (S)0
 Douglas (S)2
 Etheridge (S)0
 Flinders (S) (Qld)1
 Fraser Coast (R)65
 Gladstone (R)7
 Gold Coast (C)188
 Goondiwindi (R)1
 Gympie (R)20
 Hinchinbrook (S)3
 Hope Vale (S)0
 Ipswich (C)199
 Isaac (R)0
 Kowanyama (S)0
 Livingstone (S)20
 Lockhart River (S)0
 Lockyer Valley (R)6
 Logan (C)189
 Longreach (R)0
 Mackay (R)19
 McKinlay (S)0
 Mapoon (S)0
 Maranoa (R)0
 Mareeba (S)7
 Moreton Bay (R)270
 Mornington (S)0
 Mount Isa (C)0
 Murweh (S)0
 Napranum (S)0
 Noosa (S)29
 North Burnett (R)1
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0
 Palm Island (S)0
 Paroo (S)0
 Pormpuraaw (S)0
 Quilpie (S)0
 Redland (C)42
 Richmond (S)0
 Rockhampton (R)14
 Scenic Rim (R)16
 Somerset (R)9
 South Burnett (R)5
 Southern Downs (R)12
 Sunshine Coast (R)218
 Tablelands (R)6
 Toowoomba (R)43
 Torres (S)0
 Torres Strait Island (R)0
 Townsville (C)44
 Weipa (T)1
 Western Downs (R)2
 Whitsunday (R)14
 Winton (S)0
 Woorabinda (S)0
 Wujal Wujal (S)0
 Yarrabah (S)0
 No usual address (Qld)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0
Hide subtree South Australia624
 Adelaide (C)1
 Adelaide Hills (DC)6
 Adelaide Plains (DC)10
 Alexandrina (DC)15
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0
 Barossa (DC)0
 Barunga West (DC)3
 Berri and Barmera (DC)4
 Burnside (C)9
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)37
 Ceduna (DC)2
 Charles Sturt (C)57
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)6
 Cleve (DC)2
 Coober Pedy (DC)0
 Copper Coast (DC)4
 Elliston (DC)0
 Flinders Ranges (DC)0
 Franklin Harbour (DC)1
 Gawler (T)18
 Goyder (DC)1
 Grant (DC)1
 Holdfast Bay (C)12
 Kangaroo Island (DC)0
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0
 Kimba (DC)0
 Kingston (DC) (SA)0
 Light (RegC)10
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)5
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)2
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0
 Marion (C)61
 Mid Murray (DC)4
 Mitcham (C)16
 Mount Barker (DC)35
 Mount Gambier (C)7
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0
 Murray Bridge (RC)2
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)1
 Northern Areas (DC)2
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)14
 Onkaparinga (C)65
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)1
 Peterborough (DC)0
 Playford (C)5
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)70
 Port Augusta (C)0
 Port Lincoln (C)3
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)0
 Prospect (C)2
 Renmark Paringa (DC)4
 Robe (DC)1
 Roxby Downs (M)0
 Salisbury (C)31
 Southern Mallee (DC)0
 Streaky Bay (DC)5
 Tatiara (DC)0
 Tea Tree Gully (C)28
 The Coorong (DC)4
 Tumby Bay (DC)2
 Unley (C)4
 Victor Harbor (C)10
 Wakefield (DC)1
 Walkerville (M)1
 Wattle Range (DC)4
 West Torrens (C)18
 Whyalla (C)0
 Wudinna (DC)0
 Yankalilla (DC)10
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)6
 Unincorporated SA1
 No usual address (SA)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0
Hide subtree Western Australia917
 Albany (C)19
 Armadale (C)54
 Ashburton (S)0
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)7
 Bassendean (T)5
 Bayswater (C)17
 Belmont (C)6
 Beverley (S)1
 Boddington (S)0
 Boyup Brook (S)0
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)0
 Brookton (S)0
 Broome (S)4
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0
 Bruce Rock (S)0
 Bunbury (C)5
 Busselton (C)35
 Cambridge (T)7
 Canning (C)26
 Capel (S)8
 Carnamah (S)0
 Carnarvon (S)0
 Chapman Valley (S)0
 Chittering (S)4
 Claremont (T)0
 Cockburn (C)78
 Collie (S)0
 Coolgardie (S)0
 Coorow (S)0
 Corrigin (S)1
 Cottesloe (T)2
 Cranbrook (S)0
 Cuballing (S)0
 Cue (S)0
 Cunderdin (S)0
 Dalwallinu (S)0
 Dandaragan (S)3
 Dardanup (S)3
 Denmark (S)4
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)1
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)1
 Dowerin (S)0
 Dumbleyung (S)0
 Dundas (S)1
 East Fremantle (T)0
 East Pilbara (S)0
 Esperance (S)2
 Exmouth (S)0
 Fremantle (C)8
 Gingin (S)3
 Gnowangerup (S)0
 Goomalling (S)0
 Gosnells (C)31
 Greater Geraldton (C)4
 Halls Creek (S)0
 Harvey (S)2
 Irwin (S)1
 Jerramungup (S)0
 Joondalup (C)42
 Kalamunda (C)15
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)2
 Karratha (C)1
 Katanning (S)0
 Kellerberrin (S)0
 Kent (S)0
 Kojonup (S)0
 Kondinin (S)0
 Koorda (S)0
 Kulin (S)1
 Kwinana (C)27
 Lake Grace (S)0
 Laverton (S)0
 Leonora (S)0
 Mandurah (C)38
 Manjimup (S)2
 Meekatharra (S)0
 Melville (C)32
 Menzies (S)1
 Merredin (S)0
 Mingenew (S)0
 Moora (S)1
 Morawa (S)0
 Mosman Park (T)2
 Mount Magnet (S)0
 Mount Marshall (S)0
 Mukinbudin (S)0
 Mundaring (S)9
 Murchison (S)0
 Murray (S)5
 Nannup (S)1
 Narembeen (S)0
 Narrogin (S)0
 Nedlands (C)7
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0
 Northam (S)6
 Northampton (S)2
 Nungarin (S)0
 Peppermint Grove (S)0
 Perenjori (S)0
 Perth (C)1
 Pingelly (S)0
 Plantagenet (S)1
 Port Hedland (T)0
 Quairading (S)3
 Ravensthorpe (S)0
 Rockingham (C)46
 Sandstone (S)0
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)24
 Shark Bay (S)1
 South Perth (C)10
 Stirling (C)62
 Subiaco (C)3
 Swan (C)113
 Tammin (S)0
 Three Springs (S)0
 Toodyay (S)2
 Trayning (S)0
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0
 Victoria Park (T)8
 Victoria Plains (S)0
 Vincent (C)5
 Wagin (S)0
 Wandering (S)1
 Wanneroo (C)97
 Waroona (S)0
 West Arthur (S)0
 Westonia (S)0
 Wickepin (S)0
 Williams (S)1
 Wiluna (S)0
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)1
 Woodanilling (S)0
 Wyalkatchem (S)0
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)0
 Yalgoo (S)0
 Yilgarn (S)0
 York (S)1
 No usual address (WA)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0
Hide subtree Tasmania191
 Break O'Day (M)3
 Brighton (M)12
 Burnie (C)3
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)1
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)1
 Circular Head (M)1
 Clarence (C)30
 Derwent Valley (M)1
 Devonport (C)7
 Dorset (M)2
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)0
 George Town (M)3
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)5
 Glenorchy (C)7
 Hobart (C)5
 Huon Valley (M)5
 Kentish (M)1
 King Island (M)0
 Kingborough (M)25
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)11
 Launceston (C)19
 Meander Valley (M)8
 Northern Midlands (M)11
 Sorell (M)15
 Southern Midlands (M)2
 Tasman (M)0
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)3
 West Coast (M)1
 West Tamar (M)9
 No usual address (Tas.)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0
Hide subtree Northern Territory38
 Alice Springs (T)0
 Barkly (R)0
 Belyuen (S)0
 Central Desert (R)0
 Coomalie (S)0
 Darwin (C)9
 East Arnhem (R)0
 Katherine (T)0
 Litchfield (M)3
 MacDonnell (R)0
 Palmerston (C)14
 Roper Gulf (R)1
 Tiwi Islands (R)0
 Victoria Daly (R)1
 Wagait (S)1
 West Arnhem (R)1
 West Daly (R)0
 Unincorporated NT8
 No usual address (NT)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory107
 Unincorporated ACT107
 No usual address (ACT)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0
Hide subtree Other Territories0
 Unincorp. Other Territories0
 No usual address (OT)0
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (OT)0

Information

Please check the i to get information