close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography Level
FrequencyMonthly
TimeMar-2020Apr-2020May-2020Jun-2020
Region
Hide subtree Australia9 5239 2779 2318 902
Hide subtree New South Wales2 3392 0292 3002 099
 Albury (C)28373232
 Armidale Regional (A)2031
 Ballina (A)12202715
 Balranald (A)4000
 Bathurst Regional (A)14142020
 Bayside (A)16111717
 Bega Valley (A)612109
 Bellingen (A)1212
 Berrigan (A)1450
 Blacktown (C)351288260297
 Bland (A)2411
 Blayney (A)0022
 Blue Mountains (C)118715
 Bogan (A)0000
 Bourke (A)0000
 Brewarrina (A)0000
 Broken Hill (C)2010
 Burwood (A)4338
 Byron (A)1491219
 Cabonne (A)4411
 Camden (A)133157139110
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)817592108
 Canada Bay (A)12111811
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)72694965
 Carrathool (A)0001
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)587110824
 Central Darling (A)0100
 Cessnock (C)49475955
 Clarence Valley (A)121558
 Cobar (A)0000
 Coffs Harbour (C)25151517
 Coolamon (A)1041
 Coonamble (A)0120
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)4230
 Cowra (A)5173
 Dubbo Regional (A)1011515
 Cumberland (A)84293339
 Dungog (A)5112
 Edward River (A)0000
 Eurobodalla (A)16161529
 Fairfield (C)53363842
 Federation (A)5264
 Forbes (A)0301
 Georges River (A)38137222
 Gilgandra (A)0100
 Glen Innes Severn (A)1403
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)1481119
 Greater Hume Shire (A)10972
 Griffith (C)24112
 Gunnedah (A)1310
 Gwydir (A)0000
 Hawkesbury (C)33281218
 Hay (A)0000
 Hilltops (A)5111
 Hornsby (A)14172314
 Hunters Hill (A)1002
 Inner West (A)241849
 Inverell (A)3103
 Junee (A)0123
 Kempsey (A)71444
 Kiama (A)3352
 Ku-ring-gai (A)17152721
 Kyogle (A)2123
 Lachlan (A)0011
 Lake Macquarie (C)74997879
 Lane Cove (A)20210
 Leeton (A)1112
 Lismore (C)817815
 Lithgow (C)4354
 Liverpool (C)724723185
 Liverpool Plains (A)1012
 Lockhart (A)1130
 Maitland (C)100947579
 Mid-Coast (A)36272930
 Mid-Western Regional (A)2113
 Moree Plains (A)0021
 Mosman (A)2000
 Murray River (A)1511164
 Murrumbidgee (A)1101
 Muswellbrook (A)1011
 Nambucca (A)8529
 Narrabri (A)0101
 Narrandera (A)1000
 Narromine (A)1000
 Newcastle (C)26262335
 North Sydney (A)1212
 Northern Beaches (A)31202114
 Oberon (A)2032
 Orange (C)21221024
 Parkes (A)0511
 Parramatta (C)33264131
 Penrith (C)63202874
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)31324632
 Port Stephens (A)16192022
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)8565
 Randwick (C)791014
 Richmond Valley (A)6333
 Ryde (C)189139
 Shellharbour (C)27303539
 Shoalhaven (C)31494455
 Singleton (A)2212
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)57118
 Snowy Valleys (A)3215
 Strathfield (A)3134
 Sutherland Shire (A)27362726
 Sydney (C)2202
 Tamworth Regional (A)1581114
 Temora (A)1011
 Tenterfield (A)0421
 The Hills Shire (A)168143136127
 Tweed (A)17101512
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)1203
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)2122
 Uralla (A)2034
 Wagga Wagga (C)26212715
 Walcha (A)0001
 Walgett (A)0000
 Warren (A)0000
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0010
 Waverley (A)9585
 Weddin (A)2002
 Wentworth (A)3533
 Willoughby (C)8446
 Wingecarribee (A)5794
 Wollondilly (A)40334528
 Wollongong (C)72313130
 Woollahra (A)3020
 Yass Valley (A)00133
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria3 4543 5043 4003 317
 Alpine (S)4799
 Ararat (RC)3322
 Ballarat (C)81106117118
 Banyule (C)34242426
 Bass Coast (S)63305346
 Baw Baw (S)61323945
 Bayside (C)19262728
 Benalla (RC)10773
 Boroondara (C)27342834
 Brimbank (C)13212010
 Buloke (S)1113
 Campaspe (S)2191315
 Cardinia (S)991129080
 Casey (C)270292323381
 Central Goldfields (S)6656
 Colac-Otway (S)109188
 Corangamite (S)7563
 Darebin (C)33272628
 East Gippsland (S)40332735
 Frankston (C)20252716
 Gannawarra (S)7232
 Glen Eira (C)37213137
 Glenelg (S)12414
 Golden Plains (S)22162118
 Greater Bendigo (C)6710174107
 Greater Dandenong (C)23162130
 Greater Geelong (C)216255240262
 Greater Shepparton (C)46334622
 Hepburn (S)791412
 Hindmarsh (S)0140
 Hobsons Bay (C)17293016
 Horsham (RC)48810
 Hume (C)284242228245
 Indigo (S)1115119
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)27272521
 Knox (C)24323029
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)20301227
 Loddon (S)1213
 Macedon Ranges (S)27232920
 Manningham (C)31302330
 Mansfield (S)11759
 Maribyrnong (C)35381915
 Maroondah (C)37241814
 Melbourne (C)1332
 Melton (C)390429392327
 Mildura (RC)28162116
 Mitchell (S)57544237
 Moira (S)12261316
 Monash (C)54635466
 Moonee Valley (C)21232622
 Moorabool (S)35373925
 Moreland (C)40423823
 Mornington Peninsula (S)65584854
 Mount Alexander (S)11141612
 Moyne (S)131088
 Murrindindi (S)12576
 Nillumbik (S)1113119
 Northern Grampians (S)1321
 Port Phillip (C)7514
 Pyrenees (S)3653
 Queenscliffe (B)0210
 South Gippsland (S)2120137
 Southern Grampians (S)4122
 Stonnington (C)8131313
 Strathbogie (S)6466
 Surf Coast (S)31445129
 Swan Hill (RC)9134
 Towong (S)2102
 Wangaratta (RC)15151321
 Warrnambool (C)35231512
 Wellington (S)23171415
 West Wimmera (S)1111
 Whitehorse (C)37313734
 Whittlesea (C)222207256229
 Wodonga (C)23313436
 Wyndham (C)429473416399
 Yarra (C)4354
 Yarra Ranges (S)34353833
 Yarriambiack (S)1101
 Unincorporated Vic0000
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland1 7241 7261 4901 555
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)0400
 Banana (S)0012
 Barcaldine (R)1001
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0100
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)319267260259
 Bulloo (S)0100
 Bundaberg (R)3030526
 Burdekin (S)4122
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)43423356
 Carpentaria (S)0101
 Cassowary Coast (R)1532
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)4330
 Charters Towers (R)2000
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)1000
 Cook (S)1023
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)4213
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)72574763
 Gladstone (R)37711
 Gold Coast (C)158131111163
 Goondiwindi (R)0020
 Gympie (R)28161433
 Hinchinbrook (S)1210
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)142182145202
 Isaac (R)0300
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)19251414
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)11101316
 Logan (C)18915812116
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)34393128
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)1012
 Mareeba (S)44310
 Moreton Bay (R)256270250261
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)0010
 Murweh (S)0011
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)51088
 North Burnett (R)3011
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0010
 Redland (C)71673662
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)72069
 Scenic Rim (R)11231810
 Somerset (R)6877
 South Burnett (R)4211
 Southern Downs (R)7742
 Sunshine Coast (R)186190212180
 Tablelands (R)81278
 Toowoomba (R)34735146
 Torres (S)0000
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)40405529
 Weipa (T)0000
 Western Downs (R)2322
 Whitsunday (R)1210915
 Winton (S)0000
 Woorabinda (S)0000
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia666676748714
 Adelaide (C)0121
 Adelaide Hills (DC)1414147
 Adelaide Plains (DC)1571510
 Alexandrina (DC)14201823
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)15191211
 Barunga West (DC)0022
 Berri and Barmera (DC)2210
 Burnside (C)1112109
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)31243027
 Ceduna (DC)0021
 Charles Sturt (C)478961124
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)4031
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)0000
 Copper Coast (DC)99107
 Elliston (DC)0000
 Flinders Ranges (DC)0000
 Franklin Harbour (DC)0300
 Gawler (T)19171124
 Goyder (DC)0200
 Grant (DC)2331
 Holdfast Bay (C)491213
 Kangaroo Island (DC)15104
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0000
 Kimba (DC)0000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)4101
 Light (RegC)511107
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)1031
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)1621
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)38315043
 Mid Murray (DC)2533
 Mitcham (C)20161214
 Mount Barker (DC)47505024
 Mount Gambier (C)10577
 Mount Remarkable (DC)1102
 Murray Bridge (RC)6387
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)2133
 Northern Areas (DC)0300
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)515164
 Onkaparinga (C)55484744
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)0000
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)103448179
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)547011383
 Port Augusta (C)0021
 Port Lincoln (C)1321
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)1022
 Prospect (C)3271
 Renmark Paringa (DC)4141
 Robe (DC)3313
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)29222327
 Southern Mallee (DC)0010
 Streaky Bay (DC)2531
 Tatiara (DC)1113
 Tea Tree Gully (C)15302423
 The Coorong (DC)1322
 Tumby Bay (DC)1211
 Unley (C)10655
 Victor Harbor (C)910117
 Wakefield (DC)1030
 Walkerville (M)0342
 Wattle Range (DC)2704
 West Torrens (C)31222120
 Whyalla (C)0112
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)46515
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)6345
 Unincorporated SA0000
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia931978940879
 Albany (C)1513109
 Armadale (C)44605350
 Ashburton (S)0001
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)15162110
 Bassendean (T)4792
 Bayswater (C)102016
 Belmont (C)8101414
 Beverley (S)0000
 Boddington (S)0010
 Boyup Brook (S)1010
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)3253
 Brookton (S)0000
 Broome (S)2013
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0000
 Bruce Rock (S)0000
 Bunbury (C)3946
 Busselton (C)3625252
 Cambridge (T)46117
 Canning (C)33383933
 Capel (S)714105
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)1001
 Chapman Valley (S)0000
 Chittering (S)2220
 Claremont (T)0111
 Cockburn (C)119636674
 Collie (S)5310
 Coolgardie (S)0000
 Coorow (S)1000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)0243
 Cranbrook (S)1000
 Cuballing (S)0002
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)0000
 Dalwallinu (S)0000
 Dandaragan (S)2114
 Dardanup (S)5920
 Denmark (S)3351
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0011
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)3422
 Dowerin (S)0000
 Dumbleyung (S)0000
 Dundas (S)0100
 East Fremantle (T)0000
 East Pilbara (S)0010
 Esperance (S)3533
 Exmouth (S)4001
 Fremantle (C)5474
 Gingin (S)2121
 Gnowangerup (S)0000
 Goomalling (S)0000
 Gosnells (C)32313438
 Greater Geraldton (C)611413
 Halls Creek (S)0300
 Harvey (S)9231022
 Irwin (S)0100
 Jerramungup (S)4001
 Joondalup (C)38362730
 Kalamunda (C)1591416
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)1220
 Karratha (C)3472
 Katanning (S)0000
 Kellerberrin (S)0000
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)2010
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)0000
 Kulin (S)0000
 Kwinana (C)25352123
 Lake Grace (S)0000
 Laverton (S)0000
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)34514645
 Manjimup (S)1100
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)31234122
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)0001
 Mingenew (S)0000
 Moora (S)1010
 Morawa (S)0000
 Mosman Park (T)6342
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)0010
 Mukinbudin (S)1000
 Mundaring (S)61196
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)2113108
 Nannup (S)1001
 Narembeen (S)0000
 Narrogin (S)2000
 Nedlands (C)11407
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0000
 Northam (S)2242
 Northampton (S)1002
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)0000
 Perenjori (S)0000
 Perth (C)0000
 Pingelly (S)0010
 Plantagenet (S)0120
 Port Hedland (T)2000
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)45565039
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)25223025
 Shark Bay (S)0010
 South Perth (C)111075
 Stirling (C)28584248
 Subiaco (C)4345
 Swan (C)110128105124
 Tammin (S)1000
 Three Springs (S)0100
 Toodyay (S)0142
 Trayning (S)0000
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)1315137
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)4769
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)0000
 Wanneroo (C)99110115112
 Waroona (S)0121
 West Arthur (S)0000
 Westonia (S)0000
 Wickepin (S)0000
 Williams (S)0101
 Wiluna (S)0000
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)0000
 Wyalkatchem (S)0000
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)3101
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0000
 York (S)1100
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0000
Hide subtree Tasmania238212200200
 Break O'Day (M)3533
 Brighton (M)14282017
 Burnie (C)3244
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)71056
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)2120
 Circular Head (M)1011
 Clarence (C)44212024
 Derwent Valley (M)2402
 Devonport (C)12438
 Dorset (M)2342
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)0010
 George Town (M)1023
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)7344
 Glenorchy (C)10111414
 Hobart (C)713911
 Huon Valley (M)119117
 Kentish (M)1312
 King Island (M)4010
 Kingborough (M)13272016
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)119136
 Launceston (C)16131717
 Meander Valley (M)17943
 Northern Midlands (M)77128
 Sorell (M)18121214
 Southern Midlands (M)2022
 Tasman (M)1242
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)6166
 West Coast (M)1010
 West Tamar (M)1515418
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory29423139
 Alice Springs (T)1437
 Barkly (R)1004
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)0010
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)10756
 East Arnhem (R)0120
 Katherine (T)0012
 Litchfield (M)2615
 MacDonnell (R)0000
 Palmerston (C)9131712
 Roper Gulf (R)2910
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)0000
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)0000
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT4203
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory14211012299
 Unincorporated ACT14211012299
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000
 No usual address (OT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (OT)0000

Information

Please check the i to get information