close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2018)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeDec-2018Jan-2019Feb-2019Mar-2019
Region
Hide subtree Australia12 04111 61516 16914 258
Hide subtree New South Wales3 8513 6715 3014 221
 Albury (C)23182133
 Armidale Regional (A)1031
 Ballina (A)19453024
 Balranald (A)0000
 Bathurst Regional (A)9181716
 Bayside (A)340973386
 Bega Valley (A)17122023
 Bellingen (A)3314
 Berrigan (A)3437
 Blacktown (C)229283633193
 Bland (A)0032
 Blayney (A)0401
 Blue Mountains (C)147819
 Bogan (A)0010
 Bourke (A)0000
 Brewarrina (A)0000
 Broken Hill (C)2001
 Burwood (A)062693
 Byron (A)82221833
 Cabonne (A)5400
 Camden (A)168176279322
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)13116199121
 Canada Bay (A)8423712
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)9422984110
 Carrathool (A)1000
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)771427888
 Central Darling (A)0001
 Cessnock (C)45353373
 Clarence Valley (A)781813
 Cobar (A)2000
 Coffs Harbour (C)25287119
 Coolamon (A)1122
 Coonamble (A)1000
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)0411
 Cowra (A)1236
 Dubbo Regional (A)13271721
 Cumberland (A)13224226241
 Dungog (A)7144
 Edward River (A)1010
 Eurobodalla (A)1941625
 Fairfield (C)107306366
 Federation (A)3033
 Forbes (A)8072
 Georges River (A)143816620
 Gilgandra (A)0000
 Glen Innes Severn (A)1140
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)30251322
 Greater Hume Shire (A)5335
 Griffith (C)1271412
 Gunnedah (A)1011
 Gwydir (A)0210
 Hawkesbury (C)19141511
 Hay (A)0000
 Hilltops (A)3112
 Hornsby (A)1681522
 Hunters Hill (A)1101
 Inner West (A)41910531
 Inverell (A)2124
 Junee (A)1022
 Kempsey (A)6478
 Kiama (A)1231416
 Ku-ring-gai (A)27187633
 Kyogle (A)6241
 Lachlan (A)0111
 Lake Macquarie (C)43536796
 Lane Cove (A)22465758
 Leeton (A)2210
 Lismore (C)171077
 Lithgow (C)106107
 Liverpool (C)526294103199
 Liverpool Plains (A)0010
 Lockhart (A)1102
 Maitland (C)54516778
 Mid-Coast (A)18202219
 Mid-Western Regional (A)0232
 Moree Plains (A)0103
 Mosman (A)0214
 Murray River (A)6776
 Murrumbidgee (A)0000
 Muswellbrook (A)1174
 Nambucca (A)3445
 Narrabri (A)1200
 Narrandera (A)1001
 Narromine (A)0012
 Newcastle (C)47203849
 North Sydney (A)41268
 Northern Beaches (A)101241839
 Oberon (A)1303
 Orange (C)7291327
 Parkes (A)0173
 Parramatta (C)46717341254
 Penrith (C)61169112273
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)37392896
 Port Stephens (A)27221431
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)47292839
 Randwick (C)571321
 Richmond Valley (A)7451
 Ryde (C)121065618
 Shellharbour (C)5264464106
 Shoalhaven (C)38394947
 Singleton (A)514913
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)55137
 Snowy Valleys (A)3103
 Strathfield (A)46183
 Sutherland Shire (A)131211170217
 Sydney (C)13014545
 Tamworth Regional (A)18172437
 Temora (A)1040
 Tenterfield (A)3533
 The Hills Shire (A)95161147333
 Tweed (A)21212332
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)1121
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)0021
 Uralla (A)3022
 Wagga Wagga (C)25211829
 Walcha (A)2000
 Walgett (A)0000
 Warren (A)1002
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0000
 Waverley (A)109102
 Weddin (A)1011
 Wentworth (A)4931
 Willoughby (C)6539
 Wingecarribee (A)1136576
 Wollondilly (A)34252530
 Wollongong (C)531985446
 Woollahra (A)199620
 Yass Valley (A)1602
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria3 8333 4535 8434 359
 Alpine (S)8865
 Ararat (RC)3150
 Ballarat (C)9093121106
 Banyule (C)41184332
 Bass Coast (S)26424661
 Baw Baw (S)50455567
 Bayside (C)96249847
 Benalla (RC)4626
 Boroondara (C)311424333
 Brimbank (C)32275545
 Buloke (S)0100
 Campaspe (S)10162317
 Cardinia (S)142134188148
 Casey (C)217230359347
 Central Goldfields (S)7632
 Colac-Otway (S)7152517
 Corangamite (S)4617
 Darebin (C)574322069
 East Gippsland (S)20193734
 Frankston (C)30254352
 Gannawarra (S)2010
 Glen Eira (C)878459106
 Glenelg (S)5025
 Golden Plains (S)15141613
 Greater Bendigo (C)47598691
 Greater Dandenong (C)50224338
 Greater Geelong (C)207217255370
 Greater Shepparton (C)34333029
 Hepburn (S)146148
 Hindmarsh (S)0100
 Hobsons Bay (C)138215841
 Horsham (RC)2247
 Hume (C)171243262258
 Indigo (S)9121112
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)43515468
 Knox (C)53674957
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)20262726
 Loddon (S)2012
 Macedon Ranges (S)45215244
 Manningham (C)68387152
 Mansfield (S)6131110
 Maribyrnong (C)140542723
 Maroondah (C)27192150
 Melbourne (C)4911 1670
 Melton (C)159149253215
 Mildura (RC)12162324
 Mitchell (S)47358067
 Moira (S)8101110
 Monash (C)65857995
 Moonee Valley (C)155776494
 Moorabool (S)32406134
 Moreland (C)757780308
 Mornington Peninsula (S)102348960
 Mount Alexander (S)14172112
 Moyne (S)77117
 Murrindindi (S)511515
 Nillumbik (S)86917
 Northern Grampians (S)3130
 Port Phillip (C)17171332
 Pyrenees (S)4536
 Queenscliffe (B)2274
 South Gippsland (S)13241919
 Southern Grampians (S)0444
 Stonnington (C)214677472
 Strathbogie (S)3694
 Surf Coast (S)32358948
 Swan Hill (RC)2227
 Towong (S)1011
 Wangaratta (RC)8121713
 Warrnambool (C)1310167
 Wellington (S)24102714
 West Wimmera (S)0001
 Whitehorse (C)423835282
 Whittlesea (C)203140169273
 Wodonga (C)25202425
 Wyndham (C)341344497350
 Yarra (C)37214511
 Yarra Ranges (S)48323022
 Yarriambiack (S)0110
 Unincorporated Vic3011
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland2 0571 9562 4132 489
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)0002
 Banana (S)3000
 Barcaldine (R)0000
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0001
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)642491447521
 Bulloo (S)0000
 Bundaberg (R)20112922
 Burdekin (S)0028
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)37254626
 Carpentaria (S)0001
 Cassowary Coast (R)1364
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)4352
 Charters Towers (R)0011
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)0000
 Cook (S)3310
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)2123
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)39624961
 Gladstone (R)1638
 Gold Coast (C)238278351219
 Goondiwindi (R)1204
 Gympie (R)22212728
 Hinchinbrook (S)0112
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)145105253163
 Isaac (R)0001
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)028147
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)1518189
 Logan (C)178190254329
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)15371524
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)1010
 Mareeba (S)2389
 Moreton Bay (R)206278324493
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)2000
 Murweh (S)1010
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)20236072
 North Burnett (R)1300
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0000
 Redland (C)29283042
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)5784
 Scenic Rim (R)591212
 Somerset (R)96316
 South Burnett (R)47104
 Southern Downs (R)101229
 Sunshine Coast (R)299202329259
 Tablelands (R)831311
 Toowoomba (R)51425354
 Torres (S)0000
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)14301041
 Weipa (T)0010
 Western Downs (R)2246
 Whitsunday (R)20122011
 Winton (S)0000
 Woorabinda (S)2400
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia768678840878
 Adelaide (C)0031
 Adelaide Hills (DC)5961312
 Adelaide Plains (DC)1417137
 Alexandrina (DC)19152924
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)4241
 Barunga West (DC)2100
 Berri and Barmera (DC)1022
 Burnside (C)15388
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)46606460
 Ceduna (DC)0031
 Charles Sturt (C)55559299
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)2412
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)0000
 Copper Coast (DC)1691410
 Elliston (DC)0000
 Flinders Ranges (DC)1001
 Franklin Harbour (DC)0000
 Gawler (T)16141218
 Goyder (DC)0000
 Grant (DC)1215
 Holdfast Bay (C)712119
 Kangaroo Island (DC)3131
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0000
 Kimba (DC)0000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)0114
 Light (RegC)6537
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)2415
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)1433
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)60426250
 Mid Murray (DC)3426
 Mitcham (C)1472123
 Mount Barker (DC)29213343
 Mount Gambier (C)15104
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0000
 Murray Bridge (RC)11614
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)0111
 Northern Areas (DC)0200
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)19263828
 Onkaparinga (C)558570100
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)0000
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)72565453
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)100496626
 Port Augusta (C)2334
 Port Lincoln (C)5441
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)1343
 Prospect (C)111545
 Renmark Paringa (DC)2161
 Robe (DC)2230
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)23223033
 Southern Mallee (DC)0000
 Streaky Bay (DC)1011
 Tatiara (DC)2102
 Tea Tree Gully (C)27323333
 The Coorong (DC)2331
 Tumby Bay (DC)0130
 Unley (C)51397
 Victor Harbor (C)1541417
 Wakefield (DC)0232
 Walkerville (M)1551
 Wattle Range (DC)4331
 West Torrens (C)42445885
 Whyalla (C)0211
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)6557
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)3235
 Unincorporated SA0100
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia9981 2741 2611 377
 Albany (C)1614912
 Armadale (C)60506271
 Ashburton (S)0000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)14191416
 Bassendean (T)2267
 Bayswater (C)221133169
 Belmont (C)01213043
 Beverley (S)0200
 Boddington (S)0110
 Boyup Brook (S)0001
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)5133
 Brookton (S)1010
 Broome (S)2020
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0001
 Bruce Rock (S)0000
 Bunbury (C)552320
 Busselton (C)49332449
 Cambridge (T)681012
 Canning (C)33364032
 Capel (S)06813
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)2000
 Chapman Valley (S)1110
 Chittering (S)0252
 Claremont (T)1214
 Cockburn (C)69595899
 Collie (S)2200
 Coolgardie (S)1010
 Coorow (S)0000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)2338
 Cranbrook (S)1000
 Cuballing (S)0100
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)1000
 Dalwallinu (S)0101
 Dandaragan (S)2122
 Dardanup (S)110116
 Denmark (S)4222
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0000
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)3373
 Dowerin (S)0000
 Dumbleyung (S)0000
 Dundas (S)0000
 East Fremantle (T)1101
 East Pilbara (S)11000
 Esperance (S)4210
 Exmouth (S)1000
 Fremantle (C)54104
 Gingin (S)1730
 Gnowangerup (S)0001
 Goomalling (S)0000
 Gosnells (C)43253647
 Greater Geraldton (C)5423
 Halls Creek (S)0000
 Harvey (S)86237
 Irwin (S)0100
 Jerramungup (S)0001
 Joondalup (C)402623561
 Kalamunda (C)513110
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)0060
 Karratha (C)1001
 Katanning (S)0020
 Kellerberrin (S)0100
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)0000
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)0000
 Kulin (S)0000
 Kwinana (C)25242732
 Lake Grace (S)0000
 Laverton (S)0000
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)36484263
 Manjimup (S)0220
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)77439028
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)0010
 Mingenew (S)0000
 Moora (S)2011
 Morawa (S)0100
 Mosman Park (T)0472
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)1000
 Mukinbudin (S)0000
 Mundaring (S)51070
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)131086
 Nannup (S)2111
 Narembeen (S)0000
 Narrogin (S)0001
 Nedlands (C)21610
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0000
 Northam (S)9020
 Northampton (S)1240
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)1000
 Perenjori (S)0000
 Perth (C)0000
 Pingelly (S)0000
 Plantagenet (S)0032
 Port Hedland (T)0000
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)55355456
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)29123436
 Shark Bay (S)0000
 South Perth (C)855189
 Stirling (C)82877786
 Subiaco (C)2263
 Swan (C)133151102146
 Tammin (S)0000
 Three Springs (S)0000
 Toodyay (S)0312
 Trayning (S)0000
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)3171113
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)0156426
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)1010
 Wanneroo (C)7613296129
 Waroona (S)1253
 West Arthur (S)0000
 Westonia (S)0004
 Wickepin (S)0000
 Williams (S)0010
 Wiluna (S)00012
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)0001
 Wyalkatchem (S)0000
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)1212
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0000
 York (S)3231
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0000
Hide subtree Tasmania225258210298
 Break O'Day (M)2646
 Brighton (M)1018840
 Burnie (C)3322
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)101035
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)1011
 Circular Head (M)1214
 Clarence (C)37263342
 Derwent Valley (M)0344
 Devonport (C)71062
 Dorset (M)3291
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)0010
 George Town (M)3001
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)0472
 Glenorchy (C)8301612
 Hobart (C)23371013
 Huon Valley (M)7778
 Kentish (M)3212
 King Island (M)1000
 Kingborough (M)26133727
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)48010
 Launceston (C)19253229
 Meander Valley (M)97112
 Northern Midlands (M)713822
 Sorell (M)2114624
 Southern Midlands (M)2244
 Tasman (M)4112
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)3547
 West Coast (M)0000
 West Tamar (M)1110416
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory51234269
 Alice Springs (T)1283
 Barkly (R)6000
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)2004
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)28727
 East Arnhem (R)9000
 Katherine (T)4115
 Litchfield (M)4253
 MacDonnell (R)0043
 Palmerston (C)239413
 Roper Gulf (R)00100
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)0034
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)0006
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT0101
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory258302259567
 Unincorporated ACT258302259567
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000

Information

Please check the i to get information