close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2018)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeFeb-2019Mar-2019Apr-2019May-2019
Region
Hide subtree Australia16 26014 69213 40415 594
Hide subtree New South Wales5 3604 2614 1684 847
 Albury (C)21332023
 Armidale Regional (A)3121
 Ballina (A)30242527
 Balranald (A)0000
 Bathurst Regional (A)1716829
 Bayside (A)7338658524
 Bega Valley (A)20241221
 Bellingen (A)14111
 Berrigan (A)3773
 Blacktown (C)634210155430
 Bland (A)3226
 Blayney (A)0122
 Blue Mountains (C)8191918
 Bogan (A)1000
 Bourke (A)0002
 Brewarrina (A)00140
 Broken Hill (C)0110
 Burwood (A)693827
 Byron (A)18331824
 Cabonne (A)0041
 Camden (A)280323205166
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)9912172185
 Canada Bay (A)3712819
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)8411011883
 Carrathool (A)0000
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)7888168132
 Central Darling (A)0100
 Cessnock (C)37744128
 Clarence Valley (A)1813108
 Cobar (A)0000
 Coffs Harbour (C)71192830
 Coolamon (A)2210
 Coonamble (A)0001
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)1120
 Cowra (A)3611
 Dubbo Regional (A)17212146
 Cumberland (A)26241100279
 Dungog (A)4404
 Edward River (A)1000
 Eurobodalla (A)16251522
 Fairfield (C)636814452
 Federation (A)3307
 Forbes (A)7212
 Georges River (A)1753413134
 Gilgandra (A)0000
 Glen Innes Severn (A)4002
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)1322108
 Greater Hume Shire (A)3524
 Griffith (C)1412518
 Gunnedah (A)1113
 Gwydir (A)1012
 Hawkesbury (C)1511243
 Hay (A)0010
 Hilltops (A)1220
 Hornsby (A)1522105101
 Hunters Hill (A)0103
 Inner West (A)125312015
 Inverell (A)2404
 Junee (A)2222
 Kempsey (A)7877
 Kiama (A)151668
 Ku-ring-gai (A)76331351
 Kyogle (A)4108
 Lachlan (A)1100
 Lake Macquarie (C)67963891
 Lane Cove (A)6555604
 Leeton (A)1001
 Lismore (C)7756
 Lithgow (C)107218
 Liverpool (C)103199332111
 Liverpool Plains (A)1001
 Lockhart (A)0212
 Maitland (C)677878104
 Mid-Coast (A)22191038
 Mid-Western Regional (A)3201
 Moree Plains (A)0301
 Mosman (A)14016
 Murray River (A)7679
 Murrumbidgee (A)0044
 Muswellbrook (A)74121
 Nambucca (A)45410
 Narrabri (A)0003
 Narrandera (A)0101
 Narromine (A)1211
 Newcastle (C)384930675
 North Sydney (A)68390
 Northern Beaches (A)18391965
 Oberon (A)0322
 Orange (C)13272118
 Parkes (A)7306
 Parramatta (C)34125522667
 Penrith (C)112272185201
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)28963175
 Port Stephens (A)14311737
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)28391517
 Randwick (C)13212029
 Richmond Valley (A)51115
 Ryde (C)56181243
 Shellharbour (C)46410681117
 Shoalhaven (C)49477063
 Singleton (A)91355
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)137119
 Snowy Valleys (A)0306
 Strathfield (A)951109
 Sutherland Shire (A)170217107112
 Sydney (C)145451942
 Tamworth Regional (A)24371545
 Temora (A)4002
 Tenterfield (A)3312
 The Hills Shire (A)147333115270
 Tweed (A)23321223
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)2102
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)2100
 Uralla (A)2242
 Wagga Wagga (C)18292037
 Walcha (A)0000
 Walgett (A)0000
 Warren (A)0200
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0000
 Waverley (A)102103135
 Weddin (A)1101
 Wentworth (A)3113
 Willoughby (C)39622
 Wingecarribee (A)81101108
 Wollondilly (A)25302420
 Wollongong (C)54464960
 Woollahra (A)620168
 Yass Valley (A)0224
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria5 8444 8343 6944 854
 Alpine (S)65139
 Ararat (RC)5005
 Ballarat (C)12110697150
 Banyule (C)433245191
 Bass Coast (S)46615560
 Baw Baw (S)55674549
 Bayside (C)98472654
 Benalla (RC)26710
 Boroondara (C)43283038
 Brimbank (C)55453555
 Buloke (S)0000
 Campaspe (S)23171418
 Cardinia (S)188149167193
 Casey (C)359349287346
 Central Goldfields (S)3224
 Colac-Otway (S)2517611
 Corangamite (S)1727
 Darebin (C)220694962
 East Gippsland (S)37342328
 Frankston (C)43522437
 Gannawarra (S)1043
 Glen Eira (C)5910612359
 Glenelg (S)2530
 Golden Plains (S)16131720
 Greater Bendigo (C)86917098
 Greater Dandenong (C)43387741
 Greater Geelong (C)255370193272
 Greater Shepparton (C)30292430
 Hepburn (S)148711
 Hindmarsh (S)0012
 Hobsons Bay (C)58416050
 Horsham (RC)4738
 Hume (C)262259210337
 Indigo (S)11121118
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)55705344
 Knox (C)49574039
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)27262416
 Loddon (S)1212
 Macedon Ranges (S)52441741
 Manningham (C)71529192
 Mansfield (S)11101110
 Maribyrnong (C)274883251
 Maroondah (C)21503645
 Melbourne (C)1 16702228
 Melton (C)253218172216
 Mildura (RC)23241222
 Mitchell (S)80674876
 Moira (S)1110919
 Monash (C)7995111648
 Moonee Valley (C)64963153
 Moorabool (S)61353247
 Moreland (C)803085354
 Mornington Peninsula (S)896011985
 Mount Alexander (S)21121517
 Moyne (S)117810
 Murrindindi (S)515510
 Nillumbik (S)9171412
 Northern Grampians (S)3071
 Port Phillip (C)1332728
 Pyrenees (S)3635
 Queenscliffe (B)7431
 South Gippsland (S)19191718
 Southern Grampians (S)4445
 Stonnington (C)74723932
 Strathbogie (S)9478
 Surf Coast (S)89484478
 Swan Hill (RC)2741
 Towong (S)1112
 Wangaratta (RC)17131317
 Warrnambool (C)167166
 Wellington (S)27142217
 West Wimmera (S)0111
 Whitehorse (C)352825665
 Whittlesea (C)169274164203
 Wodonga (C)24252226
 Wyndham (C)497352339392
 Yarra (C)511922
 Yarra Ranges (S)30223032
 Yarriambiack (S)1001
 Unincorporated Vic1100
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland2 4142 3672 6272 705
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)0210
 Banana (S)0000
 Barcaldine (R)0000
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0100
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)447564565771
 Bulloo (S)0000
 Bundaberg (R)29222923
 Burdekin (S)21321
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)46263951
 Carpentaria (S)0100
 Cassowary Coast (R)6468
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)5201
 Charters Towers (R)1100
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)0000
 Cook (S)1020
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)2312
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)49613968
 Gladstone (R)4846
 Gold Coast (C)351219527286
 Goondiwindi (R)0430
 Gympie (R)27281720
 Hinchinbrook (S)1211
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)253163177210
 Isaac (R)0100
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)1471112
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)1891612
 Logan (C)254317232256
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)15241826
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)1001
 Mareeba (S)8948
 Moreton Bay (R)324335509269
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)0000
 Murweh (S)1000
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)60721476
 North Burnett (R)0023
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0000
 Redland (C)30423778
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)84213
 Scenic Rim (R)12121714
 Somerset (R)316118
 South Burnett (R)10414
 Southern Downs (R)29107
 Sunshine Coast (R)329259240358
 Tablelands (R)131184
 Toowoomba (R)53543954
 Torres (S)00013
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)10412527
 Weipa (T)1030
 Western Downs (R)4622
 Whitsunday (R)20111312
 Winton (S)0000
 Woorabinda (S)0000
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia867904867966
 Adelaide (C)3100
 Adelaide Hills (DC)1312118
 Adelaide Plains (DC)137419
 Alexandrina (DC)29243119
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)4121
 Barunga West (DC)0011
 Berri and Barmera (DC)2214
 Burnside (C)1081011
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)64607975
 Ceduna (DC)3120
 Charles Sturt (C)929975113
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)1243
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)0000
 Copper Coast (DC)14101113
 Elliston (DC)0010
 Flinders Ranges (DC)0100
 Franklin Harbour (DC)0000
 Gawler (T)12182613
 Goyder (DC)0000
 Grant (DC)1527
 Holdfast Bay (C)1191622
 Kangaroo Island (DC)3133
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0010
 Kimba (DC)0000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)1420
 Light (RegC)3775
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)1511
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)3330
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)64506972
 Mid Murray (DC)2677
 Mitcham (C)21232922
 Mount Barker (DC)33435562
 Mount Gambier (C)10447
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0000
 Murray Bridge (RC)614210
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)1150
 Northern Areas (DC)0010
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)40281624
 Onkaparinga (C)701005469
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)0010
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)54538496
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)87525493
 Port Augusta (C)3422
 Port Lincoln (C)4121
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)4342
 Prospect (C)54554
 Renmark Paringa (DC)6126
 Robe (DC)3012
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)30332131
 Southern Mallee (DC)0000
 Streaky Bay (DC)1141
 Tatiara (DC)0211
 Tea Tree Gully (C)33332319
 The Coorong (DC)3125
 Tumby Bay (DC)3021
 Unley (C)97447
 Victor Harbor (C)1417137
 Wakefield (DC)3212
 Walkerville (M)5150
 Wattle Range (DC)3136
 West Torrens (C)58854876
 Whyalla (C)1111
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)5754
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)3547
 Unincorporated SA0001
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia1 2651 3961 1381 471
 Albany (C)9121311
 Armadale (C)62716363
 Ashburton (S)0000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)14162013
 Bassendean (T)6723
 Bayswater (C)331693853
 Belmont (C)13043317
 Beverley (S)0000
 Boddington (S)1002
 Boyup Brook (S)0101
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)3307
 Brookton (S)1011
 Broome (S)2050
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0100
 Bruce Rock (S)0001
 Bunbury (C)232045
 Busselton (C)24492755
 Cambridge (T)101210180
 Canning (C)40329336
 Capel (S)81365
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)0002
 Chapman Valley (S)1012
 Chittering (S)5244
 Claremont (T)1410
 Cockburn (C)58996767
 Collie (S)0010
 Coolgardie (S)1000
 Coorow (S)0000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)3838
 Cranbrook (S)0010
 Cuballing (S)0000
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)0000
 Dalwallinu (S)0100
 Dandaragan (S)2221
 Dardanup (S)1161711
 Denmark (S)2261
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0006
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)7330
 Dowerin (S)0000
 Dumbleyung (S)0000
 Dundas (S)0000
 East Fremantle (T)0120
 East Pilbara (S)0000
 Esperance (S)1023
 Exmouth (S)0002
 Fremantle (C)1147111
 Gingin (S)3004
 Gnowangerup (S)0100
 Goomalling (S)0010
 Gosnells (C)36473037
 Greater Geraldton (C)2367
 Halls Creek (S)0002
 Harvey (S)2371149
 Irwin (S)0022
 Jerramungup (S)0201
 Joondalup (C)35618068
 Kalamunda (C)117914
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)60461
 Karratha (C)0110
 Katanning (S)2000
 Kellerberrin (S)0000
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)0001
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)0000
 Kulin (S)0000
 Kwinana (C)27322625
 Lake Grace (S)0000
 Laverton (S)0001
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)42635148
 Manjimup (S)2022
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)90284130
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)1000
 Mingenew (S)0000
 Moora (S)1110
 Morawa (S)0000
 Mosman Park (T)7200
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)0000
 Mukinbudin (S)0000
 Mundaring (S)71137
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)86813
 Nannup (S)1110
 Narembeen (S)0001
 Narrogin (S)0110
 Nedlands (C)61041
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0000
 Northam (S)2022
 Northampton (S)4000
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)0010
 Perenjori (S)0000
 Perth (C)0010
 Pingelly (S)0000
 Plantagenet (S)3231
 Port Hedland (T)0001
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)54564556
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)34362830
 Shark Bay (S)0000
 South Perth (C)18967
 Stirling (C)77867789
 Subiaco (C)6342
 Swan (C)105146107128
 Tammin (S)0000
 Three Springs (S)0000
 Toodyay (S)1202
 Trayning (S)0000
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)1113128
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)6426510
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)1001
 Wanneroo (C)96129120143
 Waroona (S)5311
 West Arthur (S)0000
 Westonia (S)0400
 Wickepin (S)0000
 Williams (S)1000
 Wiluna (S)01200
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)0100
 Wyalkatchem (S)0000
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)1202
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0000
 York (S)3101
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0002
Hide subtree Tasmania209298240249
 Break O'Day (M)4673
 Brighton (M)8402654
 Burnie (C)2247
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)3569
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)1121
 Circular Head (M)1402
 Clarence (C)33422730
 Derwent Valley (M)4412
 Devonport (C)6275
 Dorset (M)91182
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)1000
 George Town (M)0133
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)7264
 Glenorchy (C)1612810
 Hobart (C)10131311
 Huon Valley (M)781312
 Kentish (M)1211
 King Island (M)0000
 Kingborough (M)36271318
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)010612
 Launceston (C)32291518
 Meander Valley (M)11298
 Northern Midlands (M)822136
 Sorell (M)6242214
 Southern Midlands (M)4433
 Tasman (M)1210
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)4773
 West Coast (M)0012
 West Tamar (M)41689
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory42713560
 Alice Springs (T)8321
 Barkly (R)0000
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)0400
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)72747
 East Arnhem (R)0000
 Katherine (T)1520
 Litchfield (M)53310
 MacDonnell (R)4350
 Palmerston (C)4131540
 Roper Gulf (R)10230
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)3400
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)0600
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT0112
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory259561635442
 Unincorporated ACT259561635442
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000

Information

Please check the i to get information