close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2018)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeMar-2019Apr-2019May-2019Jun-2019
Region
Hide subtree Australia15 14413 62115 85414 245
Hide subtree New South Wales4 3314 1984 9093 962
 Albury (C)33202327
 Armidale Regional (A)1212
 Ballina (A)25262833
 Balranald (A)0000
 Bathurst Regional (A)1682927
 Bayside (A)3905862421
 Bega Valley (A)24122110
 Bellingen (A)41113
 Berrigan (A)7737
 Blacktown (C)2101554311 066
 Bland (A)2262
 Blayney (A)1220
 Blue Mountains (C)1919189
 Bogan (A)0000
 Bourke (A)0020
 Brewarrina (A)01400
 Broken Hill (C)1101
 Burwood (A)382717
 Byron (A)33182422
 Cabonne (A)0410
 Camden (A)330177167112
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)1217218573
 Canada Bay (A)1281935
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)11312783152
 Carrathool (A)0000
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)8816813272
 Central Darling (A)1000
 Cessnock (C)74393256
 Clarence Valley (A)1310812
 Cobar (A)0000
 Coffs Harbour (C)192830214
 Coolamon (A)2104
 Coonamble (A)0010
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)1200
 Cowra (A)6114
 Dubbo Regional (A)18214741
 Cumberland (A)5010028173
 Dungog (A)4042
 Edward River (A)0002
 Eurobodalla (A)29232723
 Fairfield (C)6814553160
 Federation (A)3072
 Forbes (A)2123
 Georges River (A)351413538
 Gilgandra (A)0000
 Glen Innes Severn (A)0020
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)221086
 Greater Hume Shire (A)5243
 Griffith (C)1251812
 Gunnedah (A)11311
 Gwydir (A)0122
 Hawkesbury (C)1124328
 Hay (A)0100
 Hilltops (A)2202
 Hornsby (A)2210510113
 Hunters Hill (A)1030
 Inner West (A)31201735
 Inverell (A)4042
 Junee (A)2222
 Kempsey (A)8777
 Kiama (A)16689
 Ku-ring-gai (A)33135116
 Kyogle (A)1084
 Lachlan (A)1000
 Lake Macquarie (C)96389182
 Lane Cove (A)56041
 Leeton (A)0012
 Lismore (C)75611
 Lithgow (C)72184
 Liverpool (C)201344111162
 Liverpool Plains (A)0011
 Lockhart (A)2120
 Maitland (C)788210555
 Mid-Coast (A)19103824
 Mid-Western Regional (A)2010
 Moree Plains (A)3010
 Mosman (A)40162
 Murray River (A)6796
 Murrumbidgee (A)0441
 Muswellbrook (A)41212
 Nambucca (A)54104
 Narrabri (A)0030
 Narrandera (A)1010
 Narromine (A)2110
 Newcastle (C)5830675170
 North Sydney (A)83904
 Northern Beaches (A)39216728
 Oberon (A)3220
 Orange (C)28221823
 Parkes (A)3061
 Parramatta (C)2552166798
 Penrith (C)27519123187
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)96317526
 Port Stephens (A)37244215
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)3815173
 Randwick (C)21202914
 Richmond Valley (A)11154
 Ryde (C)18124325
 Shellharbour (C)1068111774
 Shoalhaven (C)47706346
 Singleton (A)13557
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)71192
 Snowy Valleys (A)3065
 Strathfield (A)511098
 Sutherland Shire (A)21710711245
 Sydney (C)4519426
 Tamworth Regional (A)37154518
 Temora (A)0020
 Tenterfield (A)3121
 The Hills Shire (A)355123270161
 Tweed (A)32122312
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)1031
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)1000
 Uralla (A)2424
 Wagga Wagga (C)29203726
 Walcha (A)0000
 Walgett (A)0000
 Warren (A)2000
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0000
 Waverley (A)21031354
 Weddin (A)1011
 Wentworth (A)1132
 Willoughby (C)962213
 Wingecarribee (A)10110830
 Wollondilly (A)30242332
 Wollongong (C)474960104
 Woollahra (A)2116924
 Yass Valley (A)2244
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria5 2043 7174 9175 105
 Alpine (S)51395
 Ararat (RC)0051
 Ballarat (C)10697152108
 Banyule (C)3245191100
 Bass Coast (S)61556343
 Baw Baw (S)67456266
 Bayside (C)47265553
 Benalla (RC)671019
 Boroondara (C)282947133
 Brimbank (C)46355864
 Buloke (S)0002
 Campaspe (S)17141813
 Cardinia (S)151167172146
 Casey (C)367287323270
 Central Goldfields (S)2244
 Colac-Otway (S)1761111
 Corangamite (S)7275
 Darebin (C)69496549
 East Gippsland (S)34232829
 Frankston (C)52384235
 Gannawarra (S)0437
 Glen Eira (C)1061236675
 Glenelg (S)5305
 Golden Plains (S)13172125
 Greater Bendigo (C)91709859
 Greater Dandenong (C)30773632
 Greater Geelong (C)371193290444
 Greater Shepparton (C)29243070
 Hepburn (S)87118
 Hindmarsh (S)0121
 Hobsons Bay (C)41605542
 Horsham (RC)7383
 Hume (C)259210302238
 Indigo (S)12111815
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)72534449
 Knox (C)58404264
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)26241847
 Loddon (S)2121
 Macedon Ranges (S)44174120
 Manningham (C)539196145
 Mansfield (S)10111013
 Maribyrnong (C)4923750166
 Maroondah (C)61364834
 Melbourne (C)3312221522
 Melton (C)218172226238
 Mildura (RC)24122241
 Mitchell (S)67488045
 Moira (S)1091914
 Monash (C)95111660186
 Moonee Valley (C)963169151
 Moorabool (S)36325031
 Moreland (C)308585869
 Mornington Peninsula (S)621198590
 Mount Alexander (S)12151718
 Moyne (S)78105
 Murrindindi (S)1551010
 Nillumbik (S)17141314
 Northern Grampians (S)0712
 Port Phillip (C)32728224
 Pyrenees (S)6354
 Queenscliffe (B)4312
 South Gippsland (S)19172217
 Southern Grampians (S)4452
 Stonnington (C)72393246
 Strathbogie (S)4789
 Surf Coast (S)49448285
 Swan Hill (RC)7418
 Towong (S)1121
 Wangaratta (RC)13131711
 Warrnambool (C)71666
 Wellington (S)14221723
 West Wimmera (S)1110
 Whitehorse (C)825668269
 Whittlesea (C)275164209139
 Wodonga (C)25222631
 Wyndham (C)352339384370
 Yarra (C)11922136
 Yarra Ranges (S)23303267
 Yarriambiack (S)0010
 Unincorporated Vic1000
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland2 3662 6352 8122 637
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)2100
 Banana (S)0001
 Barcaldine (R)0000
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)1000
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)564566771499
 Bulloo (S)0000
 Bundaberg (R)22292329
 Burdekin (S)13213
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)26395195
 Carpentaria (S)1000
 Cassowary Coast (R)4684
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)2014
 Charters Towers (R)1001
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)0000
 Cook (S)0200
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)3122
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)61396863
 Gladstone (R)8464
 Gold Coast (C)219527385324
 Goondiwindi (R)4300
 Gympie (R)28172023
 Hinchinbrook (S)2111
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)163177210201
 Isaac (R)1000
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)7111231
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)916127
 Logan (C)315239263261
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)24182644
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)0012
 Mareeba (S)9482
 Moreton Bay (R)336509270387
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)0000
 Murweh (S)0000
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)72147624
 North Burnett (R)0232
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0000
 Redland (C)42377877
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)421325
 Scenic Rim (R)12171424
 Somerset (R)161189
 South Burnett (R)4145
 Southern Downs (R)910711
 Sunshine Coast (R)259240358346
 Tablelands (R)11842
 Toowoomba (R)54395451
 Torres (S)00130
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)41252751
 Weipa (T)0300
 Western Downs (R)6221
 Whitsunday (R)11131221
 Winton (S)0000
 Woorabinda (S)0000
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia911872975896
 Adelaide (C)1000
 Adelaide Hills (DC)121287
 Adelaide Plains (DC)74197
 Alexandrina (DC)24311918
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)1210
 Barunga West (DC)0111
 Berri and Barmera (DC)2141
 Burnside (C)8101115
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)607975126
 Ceduna (DC)1203
 Charles Sturt (C)9975113115
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)2430
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)0000
 Copper Coast (DC)1011138
 Elliston (DC)0100
 Flinders Ranges (DC)1000
 Franklin Harbour (DC)0000
 Gawler (T)1826138
 Goyder (DC)0000
 Grant (DC)5274
 Holdfast Bay (C)9162216
 Kangaroo Island (DC)1330
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0100
 Kimba (DC)0000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)4200
 Light (RegC)7757
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)5112
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)3303
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)57727360
 Mid Murray (DC)6775
 Mitcham (C)23292313
 Mount Barker (DC)43556252
 Mount Gambier (C)4475
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0000
 Murray Bridge (RC)142105
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)1502
 Northern Areas (DC)0100
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)28162415
 Onkaparinga (C)100556968
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)0100
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)53849979
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)52549770
 Port Augusta (C)4220
 Port Lincoln (C)1211
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)3421
 Prospect (C)455442
 Renmark Paringa (DC)1263
 Robe (DC)0121
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)33213121
 Southern Mallee (DC)0000
 Streaky Bay (DC)1410
 Tatiara (DC)2111
 Tea Tree Gully (C)33231927
 The Coorong (DC)1250
 Tumby Bay (DC)0215
 Unley (C)74477
 Victor Harbor (C)171379
 Wakefield (DC)2121
 Walkerville (M)1503
 Wattle Range (DC)1361
 West Torrens (C)85487650
 Whyalla (C)1110
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)7545
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)5473
 Unincorporated SA0010
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia1 4021 2211 4901 138
 Albany (C)12131124
 Armadale (C)71636374
 Ashburton (S)0000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)1620137
 Bassendean (T)7236
 Bayswater (C)169385338
 Belmont (C)43781712
 Beverley (S)0000
 Boddington (S)0020
 Boyup Brook (S)1010
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)3072
 Brookton (S)0110
 Broome (S)0504
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)1000
 Bruce Rock (S)0010
 Bunbury (C)20453
 Busselton (C)49275547
 Cambridge (T)12101807
 Canning (C)32943632
 Capel (S)13656
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)0020
 Chapman Valley (S)0121
 Chittering (S)2444
 Claremont (T)41047
 Cockburn (C)996767121
 Collie (S)0102
 Coolgardie (S)0000
 Coorow (S)0000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)8384
 Cranbrook (S)0100
 Cuballing (S)0001
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)0000
 Dalwallinu (S)1000
 Dandaragan (S)2213
 Dardanup (S)617118
 Denmark (S)2612
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0060
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)3362
 Dowerin (S)0000
 Dumbleyung (S)0000
 Dundas (S)0000
 East Fremantle (T)1201
 East Pilbara (S)0000
 Esperance (S)0234
 Exmouth (S)0024
 Fremantle (C)4711111
 Gingin (S)0042
 Gnowangerup (S)1002
 Goomalling (S)0100
 Gosnells (C)47304733
 Greater Geraldton (C)3675
 Halls Creek (S)0020
 Harvey (S)7114912
 Irwin (S)0222
 Jerramungup (S)2011
 Joondalup (C)61806831
 Kalamunda (C)791412
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)04610
 Karratha (C)1100
 Katanning (S)0000
 Kellerberrin (S)0000
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)0010
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)0000
 Kulin (S)0000
 Kwinana (C)32262547
 Lake Grace (S)0001
 Laverton (S)0010
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)63514839
 Manjimup (S)02210
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)28413128
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)0002
 Mingenew (S)0000
 Moora (S)1100
 Morawa (S)0000
 Mosman Park (T)2001
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)0000
 Mukinbudin (S)0000
 Mundaring (S)11370
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)1215139
 Nannup (S)1101
 Narembeen (S)0010
 Narrogin (S)1100
 Nedlands (C)10418
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0020
 Northam (S)0222
 Northampton (S)0001
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)0100
 Perenjori (S)0000
 Perth (C)0100
 Pingelly (S)0000
 Plantagenet (S)2311
 Port Hedland (T)0011
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)56455652
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)36283025
 Shark Bay (S)0000
 South Perth (C)9677
 Stirling (C)86778988
 Subiaco (C)3428
 Swan (C)14610712887
 Tammin (S)0000
 Three Springs (S)0000
 Toodyay (S)2023
 Trayning (S)0000
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)1312829
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)2651012
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)0010
 Wanneroo (C)12912014391
 Waroona (S)3112
 West Arthur (S)0000
 Westonia (S)4000
 Wickepin (S)0000
 Williams (S)0003
 Wiluna (S)12001
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)1000
 Wyalkatchem (S)0000
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)2020
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0000
 York (S)1012
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0020
Hide subtree Tasmania298265249199
 Break O'Day (M)6731
 Brighton (M)40275417
 Burnie (C)2470
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)5692
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)1210
 Circular Head (M)4021
 Clarence (C)4251308
 Derwent Valley (M)4124
 Devonport (C)27511
 Dorset (M)11822
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)0000
 George Town (M)1330
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)2647
 Glenorchy (C)1281011
 Hobart (C)13131117
 Huon Valley (M)813129
 Kentish (M)2116
 King Island (M)0000
 Kingborough (M)27131819
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)1061215
 Launceston (C)29151824
 Meander Valley (M)12989
 Northern Midlands (M)221361
 Sorell (M)24221426
 Southern Midlands (M)4330
 Tasman (M)2101
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)7731
 West Coast (M)0120
 West Tamar (M)16897
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory71356069
 Alice Springs (T)32113
 Barkly (R)0005
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)4002
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)27479
 East Arnhem (R)0000
 Katherine (T)5200
 Litchfield (M)33106
 MacDonnell (R)3500
 Palmerston (C)13154021
 Roper Gulf (R)2305
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)4004
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)6000
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT1124
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory561678442239
 Unincorporated ACT561678442239
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000

Information

Please check the i to get information