close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2018)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeAug-2018Sep-2018Oct-2018Nov-2018
Region
Hide subtree Australia17 63016 85117 95416 059
Hide subtree New South Wales5 2785 0525 4774 814
 Albury (C)36234424
 Armidale Regional (A)0232
 Ballina (A)47192046
 Balranald (A)2001
 Bathurst Regional (A)24191612
 Bayside (A)2848549716
 Bega Valley (A)16241922
 Bellingen (A)8332
 Berrigan (A)3240
 Blacktown (C)404744407260
 Bland (A)1213
 Blayney (A)1410
 Blue Mountains (C)12113217
 Bogan (A)1012
 Bourke (A)0000
 Brewarrina (A)0000
 Broken Hill (C)1102
 Burwood (A)3622
 Byron (A)38302624
 Cabonne (A)5261
 Camden (A)229196163217
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)84225212216
 Canada Bay (A)62341818
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)239128195198
 Carrathool (A)5100
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)95195109108
 Central Darling (A)0000
 Cessnock (C)511007171
 Clarence Valley (A)23111421
 Cobar (A)0100
 Coffs Harbour (C)54234720
 Coolamon (A)2122
 Coonamble (A)0401
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)0352
 Cowra (A)7022
 Dubbo Regional (A)42251921
 Cumberland (A)112115225169
 Dungog (A)3232
 Edward River (A)2211
 Eurobodalla (A)41333935
 Fairfield (C)49677564
 Federation (A)1626
 Forbes (A)0041
 Georges River (A)2337957
 Gilgandra (A)0000
 Glen Innes Severn (A)0400
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)12126323
 Greater Hume Shire (A)3962
 Griffith (C)016610
 Gunnedah (A)4323
 Gwydir (A)1002
 Hawkesbury (C)108924
 Hay (A)0010
 Hilltops (A)3002
 Hornsby (A)611021921
 Hunters Hill (A)2166
 Inner West (A)441176161
 Inverell (A)2372
 Junee (A)1102
 Kempsey (A)101048
 Kiama (A)101148
 Ku-ring-gai (A)277911248
 Kyogle (A)3402
 Lachlan (A)1011
 Lake Macquarie (C)11717818485
 Lane Cove (A)462364
 Leeton (A)1210
 Lismore (C)13111212
 Lithgow (C)93818
 Liverpool (C)135308201251
 Liverpool Plains (A)2101
 Lockhart (A)2311
 Maitland (C)123696571
 Mid-Coast (A)31353625
 Mid-Western Regional (A)3211
 Moree Plains (A)0011
 Mosman (A)0231
 Murray River (A)1011213
 Murrumbidgee (A)1010
 Muswellbrook (A)1001
 Nambucca (A)12869
 Narrabri (A)0011
 Narrandera (A)4001
 Narromine (A)0010
 Newcastle (C)721015752
 North Sydney (A)383052
 Northern Beaches (A)39542240
 Oberon (A)1241
 Orange (C)29352716
 Parkes (A)1010
 Parramatta (C)81591329385
 Penrith (C)19883127186
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)346648137
 Port Stephens (A)2731735
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)58743330
 Randwick (C)221041915
 Richmond Valley (A)9657
 Ryde (C)1333839937
 Shellharbour (C)1939692103
 Shoalhaven (C)100536654
 Singleton (A)75910
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)109146
 Snowy Valleys (A)4255
 Strathfield (A)20416826
 Sutherland Shire (A)218619481
 Sydney (C)165805363
 Tamworth Regional (A)31211727
 Temora (A)0024
 Tenterfield (A)0123
 The Hills Shire (A)173215280224
 Tweed (A)31234435
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)1113
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)1231
 Uralla (A)1413
 Wagga Wagga (C)31224144
 Walcha (A)0000
 Walgett (A)4000
 Warren (A)0100
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)0050
 Waverley (A)5274418
 Weddin (A)1002
 Wentworth (A)2540
 Willoughby (C)1314844
 Wingecarribee (A)61583677
 Wollondilly (A)20182440
 Wollongong (C)12751132167
 Woollahra (A)22285835
 Yass Valley (A)0757
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria5 0155 9476 3665 265
 Alpine (S)681314
 Ararat (RC)3235
 Ballarat (C)8078130100
 Banyule (C)664410048
 Bass Coast (S)32587169
 Baw Baw (S)63895593
 Bayside (C)62578568
 Benalla (RC)4855
 Boroondara (C)915642378
 Brimbank (C)191929131
 Buloke (S)0022
 Campaspe (S)1491511
 Cardinia (S)156128127156
 Casey (C)455358436380
 Central Goldfields (S)5247
 Colac-Otway (S)13101510
 Corangamite (S)2737
 Darebin (C)695510699
 East Gippsland (S)55313739
 Frankston (C)48287230
 Gannawarra (S)1320
 Glen Eira (C)52208163166
 Glenelg (S)9234
 Golden Plains (S)27181618
 Greater Bendigo (C)67749872
 Greater Dandenong (C)23698175153
 Greater Geelong (C)274255321334
 Greater Shepparton (C)33283936
 Hepburn (S)55511
 Hindmarsh (S)1110
 Hobsons Bay (C)65604444
 Horsham (RC)11477
 Hume (C)344279394262
 Indigo (S)1241617
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)77718095
 Knox (C)865899141
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)22262919
 Loddon (S)4122
 Macedon Ranges (S)42444436
 Manningham (C)9741810993
 Mansfield (S)11111717
 Maribyrnong (C)61306349
 Maroondah (C)21507941
 Melbourne (C)41515238
 Melton (C)270226259204
 Mildura (RC)36152325
 Mitchell (S)74786180
 Moira (S)22201516
 Monash (C)164554245117
 Moonee Valley (C)741167968
 Moorabool (S)31363369
 Moreland (C)938574107
 Mornington Peninsula (S)1147815279
 Mount Alexander (S)25151821
 Moyne (S)55410
 Murrindindi (S)6101015
 Nillumbik (S)10172389
 Northern Grampians (S)2510
 Port Phillip (C)3372928
 Pyrenees (S)3331
 Queenscliffe (B)4113
 South Gippsland (S)7151613
 Southern Grampians (S)9439
 Stonnington (C)1575473441
 Strathbogie (S)81299
 Surf Coast (S)59535643
 Swan Hill (RC)11365
 Towong (S)1420
 Wangaratta (RC)912199
 Warrnambool (C)18191812
 Wellington (S)18172221
 West Wimmera (S)0110
 Whitehorse (C)87418133119
 Whittlesea (C)243187249211
 Wodonga (C)30302639
 Wyndham (C)522414565548
 Yarra (C)138113107
 Yarra Ranges (S)51498560
 Yarriambiack (S)1020
 Unincorporated Vic0000
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland3 7752 8722 9982 809
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)1101
 Banana (S)2100
 Barcaldine (R)0010
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0000
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)692814550673
 Bulloo (S)0000
 Bundaberg (R)32313243
 Burdekin (S)3104
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)52296468
 Carpentaria (S)0000
 Cassowary Coast (R)12776
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)3424
 Charters Towers (R)2302
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)0010
 Cook (S)2312
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)31124
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)51547147
 Gladstone (R)11206
 Gold Coast (C)795356465397
 Goondiwindi (R)3320
 Gympie (R)37303026
 Hinchinbrook (S)0001
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)333202222179
 Isaac (R)0110
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)96170
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)20161823
 Logan (C)444247367209
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)37292924
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)0000
 Mareeba (S)1311914
 Moreton Bay (R)349408412266
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)0410
 Murweh (S)0000
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)2421812
 North Burnett (R)3030
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0000
 Redland (C)172481398
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)1881111
 Scenic Rim (R)27282325
 Somerset (R)91298
 South Burnett (R)3883
 Southern Downs (R)12122011
 Sunshine Coast (R)411322402512
 Tablelands (R)83138
 Toowoomba (R)766512771
 Torres (S)0000
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)62492633
 Weipa (T)0000
 Western Downs (R)5424
 Whitsunday (R)4882814
 Winton (S)0010
 Woorabinda (S)1000
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia1 0171 016877919
 Adelaide (C)5314101
 Adelaide Hills (DC)79710
 Adelaide Plains (DC)7495
 Alexandrina (DC)36252129
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)620156
 Barunga West (DC)1000
 Berri and Barmera (DC)19212
 Burnside (C)3121711
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)56478052
 Ceduna (DC)2211
 Charles Sturt (C)88529665
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)1053
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)0010
 Copper Coast (DC)131157
 Elliston (DC)0030
 Flinders Ranges (DC)0000
 Franklin Harbour (DC)0010
 Gawler (T)11171719
 Goyder (DC)0010
 Grant (DC)2503
 Holdfast Bay (C)37192520
 Kangaroo Island (DC)4532
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0000
 Kimba (DC)0110
 Kingston (DC) (SA)2422
 Light (RegC)86413
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)5020
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)7211
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)110436596
 Mid Murray (DC)6644
 Mitcham (C)24201518
 Mount Barker (DC)51293041
 Mount Gambier (C)7147
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0100
 Murray Bridge (RC)7529
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)0222
 Northern Areas (DC)0020
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)921057
 Onkaparinga (C)59785047
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)0020
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)41585145
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)561078997
 Port Augusta (C)0122
 Port Lincoln (C)5445
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)3001
 Prospect (C)2983617
 Renmark Paringa (DC)1413
 Robe (DC)2121
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)30483853
 Southern Mallee (DC)0000
 Streaky Bay (DC)2000
 Tatiara (DC)1002
 Tea Tree Gully (C)40164552
 The Coorong (DC)1636
 Tumby Bay (DC)0001
 Unley (C)964510
 Victor Harbor (C)1514814
 Wakefield (DC)4210
 Walkerville (M)58112
 Wattle Range (DC)4031
 West Torrens (C)32888461
 Whyalla (C)3003
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)4526
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)6374
 Unincorporated SA0000
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia1 7691 1761 2911 257
 Albany (C)21121420
 Armadale (C)67616578
 Ashburton (S)0000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)2091418
 Bassendean (T)4546
 Bayswater (C)67261927
 Belmont (C)11102523
 Beverley (S)2000
 Boddington (S)0101
 Boyup Brook (S)0130
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)3055
 Brookton (S)0010
 Broome (S)2301
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0000
 Bruce Rock (S)0010
 Bunbury (C)6101113
 Busselton (C)33262348
 Cambridge (T)116128
 Canning (C)85445647
 Capel (S)57815
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)8000
 Chapman Valley (S)0113
 Chittering (S)6624
 Claremont (T)8452
 Cockburn (C)806285100
 Collie (S)2102
 Coolgardie (S)0000
 Coorow (S)0000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)4546
 Cranbrook (S)0001
 Cuballing (S)0000
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)0010
 Dalwallinu (S)0100
 Dandaragan (S)4440
 Dardanup (S)11574
 Denmark (S)5025
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0003
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)4251
 Dowerin (S)1001
 Dumbleyung (S)0100
 Dundas (S)0003
 East Fremantle (T)0002
 East Pilbara (S)0000
 Esperance (S)1113
 Exmouth (S)0000
 Fremantle (C)910912
 Gingin (S)5326
 Gnowangerup (S)0000
 Goomalling (S)0000
 Gosnells (C)35324838
 Greater Geraldton (C)11454
 Halls Creek (S)0001
 Harvey (S)1514289
 Irwin (S)0315
 Jerramungup (S)1023
 Joondalup (C)81443943
 Kalamunda (C)1731522
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)3263
 Karratha (C)4701
 Katanning (S)0000
 Kellerberrin (S)3200
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)0110
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)0040
 Kulin (S)0110
 Kwinana (C)40333224
 Lake Grace (S)0000
 Laverton (S)0000
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)49465752
 Manjimup (S)1343
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)52315239
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)1101
 Mingenew (S)0100
 Moora (S)0001
 Morawa (S)0000
 Mosman Park (T)4310
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)0200
 Mukinbudin (S)1400
 Mundaring (S)20646
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)119917
 Nannup (S)2100
 Narembeen (S)0000
 Narrogin (S)1050
 Nedlands (C)43111
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0000
 Northam (S)2022
 Northampton (S)0100
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)0000
 Perenjori (S)1000
 Perth (C)0010
 Pingelly (S)0012
 Plantagenet (S)3201
 Port Hedland (T)1101
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)73536249
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)27332826
 Shark Bay (S)0000
 South Perth (C)3783716
 Stirling (C)11366211109
 Subiaco (C)4227
 Swan (C)155183120121
 Tammin (S)0000
 Three Springs (S)0000
 Toodyay (S)5001
 Trayning (S)0020
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)11192413
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)322715
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)1001
 Wanneroo (C)138101136136
 Waroona (S)11211
 West Arthur (S)0100
 Westonia (S)0000
 Wickepin (S)0010
 Williams (S)0010
 Wiluna (S)0000
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)0000
 Wyalkatchem (S)0400
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)1315
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0200
 York (S)1300
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0000
Hide subtree Tasmania259245262350
 Break O'Day (M)5538
 Brighton (M)18142242
 Burnie (C)6125
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)74139
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)0110
 Circular Head (M)0021
 Clarence (C)50284464
 Derwent Valley (M)3242
 Devonport (C)7101715
 Dorset (M)4365
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)1031
 George Town (M)1053
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)912815
 Glenorchy (C)9131519
 Hobart (C)11181015
 Huon Valley (M)136420
 Kentish (M)3317
 King Island (M)0000
 Kingborough (M)29192122
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)1319268
 Launceston (C)27421821
 Meander Valley (M)4867
 Northern Midlands (M)9706
 Sorell (M)21121616
 Southern Midlands (M)1024
 Tasman (M)2013
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)2457
 West Coast (M)0010
 West Tamar (M)414625
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory68463179
 Alice Springs (T)53647
 Barkly (R)4000
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)0000
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)3613812
 East Arnhem (R)11500
 Katherine (T)1010
 Litchfield (M)5344
 MacDonnell (R)0000
 Palmerston (C)13101214
 Roper Gulf (R)1200
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)0000
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)1000
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT1002
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory449497652566
 Unincorporated ACT449497652566
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000

Information

Please check the i to get information