close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
Measure
Sector of ownership
Type of work
Type of building
Geography LevelLocal Government Areas (2018)
FrequencyMonthly
TimeOct-2018Nov-2018Dec-2018Jan-2019
Region
Hide subtree Australia17 92116 03311 96611 447
Hide subtree New South Wales5 5024 8473 8323 657
 Albury (C)44322318
 Armidale Regional (A)3210
 Ballina (A)20461945
 Balranald (A)0100
 Bathurst Regional (A)1612918
 Bayside (A)497173369
 Bega Valley (A)19221712
 Bellingen (A)3233
 Berrigan (A)4034
 Blacktown (C)426272229277
 Bland (A)1300
 Blayney (A)1004
 Blue Mountains (C)3217147
 Bogan (A)1200
 Bourke (A)0000
 Brewarrina (A)0000
 Broken Hill (C)0220
 Burwood (A)22062
 Byron (A)26248222
 Cabonne (A)6154
 Camden (A)163217167176
 Campbelltown (C) (NSW)212217131161
 Canada Bay (A)1818242
 Canterbury-Bankstown (A)19520093229
 Carrathool (A)0010
 Central Coast (C) (NSW)10910876139
 Central Darling (A)0000
 Cessnock (C)71714535
 Clarence Valley (A)142178
 Cobar (A)0020
 Coffs Harbour (C)47202528
 Coolamon (A)2211
 Coonamble (A)0110
 Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional (A)5204
 Cowra (A)2212
 Dubbo Regional (A)19211327
 Cumberland (A)227169132242
 Dungog (A)3271
 Edward River (A)1110
 Eurobodalla (A)3935194
 Fairfield (C)786510530
 Federation (A)2630
 Forbes (A)4180
 Georges River (A)9571424
 Gilgandra (A)0000
 Glen Innes Severn (A)0011
 Goulburn Mulwaree (A)63233025
 Greater Hume Shire (A)6253
 Griffith (C)610127
 Gunnedah (A)2310
 Gwydir (A)0202
 Hawkesbury (C)9241914
 Hay (A)1000
 Hilltops (A)0231
 Hornsby (A)1921168
 Hunters Hill (A)6611
 Inner West (A)76161419
 Inverell (A)7221
 Junee (A)0210
 Kempsey (A)4864
 Kiama (A)149122
 Ku-ring-gai (A)112482718
 Kyogle (A)0262
 Lachlan (A)1101
 Lake Macquarie (C)184854353
 Lane Cove (A)64224
 Leeton (A)1022
 Lismore (C)12121710
 Lithgow (C)820106
 Liverpool (C)201251526312
 Liverpool Plains (A)0100
 Lockhart (A)1111
 Maitland (C)65715451
 Mid-Coast (A)36251820
 Mid-Western Regional (A)1102
 Moree Plains (A)1101
 Mosman (A)3102
 Murray River (A)21367
 Murrumbidgee (A)1000
 Muswellbrook (A)0111
 Nambucca (A)6934
 Narrabri (A)1112
 Narrandera (A)0110
 Narromine (A)1000
 Newcastle (C)57524720
 North Sydney (A)052412
 Northern Beaches (A)224010124
 Oberon (A)4113
 Orange (C)2719729
 Parkes (A)1001
 Parramatta (C)32938546317
 Penrith (C)12718661162
 Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)481373739
 Port Stephens (A)7352722
 Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)33304729
 Randwick (C)191557
 Richmond Valley (A)5774
 Ryde (C)3993712106
 Shellharbour (C)921035264
 Shoalhaven (C)66543839
 Singleton (A)910514
 Snowy Monaro Regional (A)14655
 Snowy Valleys (A)5531
 Strathfield (A)16927461
 Sutherland Shire (A)9481131211
 Sydney (C)5363130
 Tamworth Regional (A)17271817
 Temora (A)2410
 Tenterfield (A)2335
 The Hills Shire (A)28022595160
 Tweed (A)44352121
 Upper Hunter Shire (A)1311
 Upper Lachlan Shire (A)3100
 Uralla (A)1330
 Wagga Wagga (C)41442521
 Walcha (A)0020
 Walgett (A)0000
 Warren (A)0010
 Warrumbungle Shire (A)5000
 Waverley (A)4418109
 Weddin (A)0210
 Wentworth (A)4049
 Willoughby (C)84465
 Wingecarribee (A)36771136
 Wollondilly (A)24403425
 Wollongong (C)13216753198
 Woollahra (A)5835199
 Yass Valley (A)5716
 Unincorporated NSW0000
 No usual address (NSW)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NSW)0000
Hide subtree Victoria6 3655 2383 8283 428
 Alpine (S)131488
 Ararat (RC)3531
 Ballarat (C)1301008993
 Banyule (C)100484118
 Bass Coast (S)71692642
 Baw Baw (S)55935045
 Bayside (C)85689624
 Benalla (RC)5546
 Boroondara (C)4237831142
 Brimbank (C)291313224
 Buloke (S)2201
 Campaspe (S)15111016
 Cardinia (S)127156142134
 Casey (C)436380253247
 Central Goldfields (S)4776
 Colac-Otway (S)1510713
 Corangamite (S)3746
 Darebin (C)106995039
 East Gippsland (S)37392019
 Frankston (C)72303025
 Gannawarra (S)2020
 Glen Eira (C)1631668784
 Glenelg (S)3450
 Golden Plains (S)16181512
 Greater Bendigo (C)97734759
 Greater Dandenong (C)1751534922
 Greater Geelong (C)321334204197
 Greater Shepparton (C)39363433
 Hepburn (S)511136
 Hindmarsh (S)1001
 Hobsons Bay (C)444413821
 Horsham (RC)7722
 Hume (C)394262196250
 Indigo (S)1617812
 Kingston (C) (Vic.)80954351
 Knox (C)991415267
 Latrobe (C) (Vic.)29192026
 Loddon (S)2220
 Macedon Ranges (S)44363321
 Manningham (C)109936838
 Mansfield (S)1717613
 Maribyrnong (C)63499453
 Maroondah (C)79412719
 Melbourne (C)15238491
 Melton (C)259204159149
 Mildura (RC)23251116
 Mitchell (S)61807245
 Moira (S)1516810
 Monash (C)2451176585
 Moonee Valley (C)796813357
 Moorabool (S)33693240
 Moreland (C)741077375
 Mornington Peninsula (S)1527910134
 Mount Alexander (S)18211417
 Moyne (S)41077
 Murrindindi (S)1015511
 Nillumbik (S)238986
 Northern Grampians (S)1031
 Port Phillip (C)29281717
 Pyrenees (S)3145
 Queenscliffe (B)1321
 South Gippsland (S)16131324
 Southern Grampians (S)3904
 Stonnington (C)344121467
 Strathbogie (S)9936
 Surf Coast (S)56433228
 Swan Hill (RC)6522
 Towong (S)2010
 Wangaratta (RC)199812
 Warrnambool (C)18121310
 Wellington (S)22212410
 West Wimmera (S)1000
 Whitehorse (C)133904238
 Whittlesea (C)249211208143
 Wodonga (C)26392520
 Wyndham (C)565549351344
 Yarra (C)1310735214
 Yarra Ranges (S)85604632
 Yarriambiack (S)2001
 Unincorporated Vic0000
 No usual address (Vic.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Vic.)0000
Hide subtree Queensland2 9412 8072 0131 918
 Aurukun (S)0000
 Balonne (S)0100
 Banana (S)0030
 Barcaldine (R)1000
 Barcoo (S)0000
 Blackall-Tambo (R)0000
 Boulia (S)0000
 Brisbane (C)512673638455
 Bulloo (S)0000
 Bundaberg (R)32432011
 Burdekin (S)0400
 Burke (S)0000
 Cairns (R)64683725
 Carpentaria (S)0000
 Cassowary Coast (R)7613
 Central Highlands (R) (Qld)2443
 Charters Towers (R)0200
 Cherbourg (S)0000
 Cloncurry (S)1000
 Cook (S)1233
 Croydon (S)0000
 Diamantina (S)0000
 Doomadgee (S)0000
 Douglas (S)2421
 Etheridge (S)0000
 Flinders (S) (Qld)0000
 Fraser Coast (R)71473962
 Gladstone (R)4516
 Gold Coast (C)442396201278
 Goondiwindi (R)2012
 Gympie (R)30262221
 Hinchinbrook (S)0101
 Hope Vale (S)0000
 Ipswich (C)222179145104
 Isaac (R)1000
 Kowanyama (S)0000
 Livingstone (S)170028
 Lockhart River (S)0000
 Lockyer Valley (R)18231518
 Logan (C)367209177189
 Longreach (R)0000
 Mackay (R)29241537
 McKinlay (S)0000
 Mapoon (S)0000
 Maranoa (R)0010
 Mareeba (S)91423
 Moreton Bay (R)412266206278
 Mornington (S)0000
 Mount Isa (C)1020
 Murweh (S)0010
 Napranum (S)0000
 Noosa (S)8122023
 North Burnett (R)3013
 Northern Peninsula Area (R)0000
 Palm Island (S)0000
 Paroo (S)0000
 Pormpuraaw (S)0000
 Quilpie (S)0000
 Redland (C)13982928
 Richmond (S)0000
 Rockhampton (R)111157
 Scenic Rim (R)232559
 Somerset (R)9896
 South Burnett (R)8347
 Southern Downs (R)20111012
 Sunshine Coast (R)402512299202
 Tablelands (R)13883
 Toowoomba (R)127714942
 Torres (S)0000
 Torres Strait Island (R)0000
 Townsville (C)26331430
 Weipa (T)0000
 Western Downs (R)2422
 Whitsunday (R)28142012
 Winton (S)1000
 Woorabinda (S)0024
 Wujal Wujal (S)0000
 Yarrabah (S)0000
 No usual address (Qld)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)0000
Hide subtree South Australia877884762678
 Adelaide (C)0100
 Adelaide Hills (DC)710596
 Adelaide Plains (DC)951417
 Alexandrina (DC)21291915
 Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)0000
 Barossa (DC)11842
 Barunga West (DC)0021
 Berri and Barmera (DC)1210
 Burnside (C)1711153
 Campbelltown (C) (SA)80524660
 Ceduna (DC)1100
 Charles Sturt (C)96655455
 Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)5324
 Cleve (DC)0000
 Coober Pedy (DC)1000
 Copper Coast (DC)57169
 Elliston (DC)3000
 Flinders Ranges (DC)0010
 Franklin Harbour (DC)1000
 Gawler (T)17191614
 Goyder (DC)1000
 Grant (DC)0312
 Holdfast Bay (C)2520712
 Kangaroo Island (DC)3231
 Karoonda East Murray (DC)0000
 Kimba (DC)1000
 Kingston (DC) (SA)2201
 Light (RegC)41365
 Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)2024
 Loxton Waikerie (DC)1114
 Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)0000
 Marion (C)65965542
 Mid Murray (DC)4434
 Mitcham (C)1518147
 Mount Barker (DC)30412921
 Mount Gambier (C)4715
 Mount Remarkable (DC)0000
 Murray Bridge (RC)2911
 Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)2201
 Northern Areas (DC)2002
 Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)571926
 Onkaparinga (C)50475585
 Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)2000
 Peterborough (DC)0000
 Playford (C)51457256
 Port Adelaide Enfield (C)899710049
 Port Augusta (C)2223
 Port Lincoln (C)4554
 Port Pirie City and Dists (M)0113
 Prospect (C)3617111
 Renmark Paringa (DC)1321
 Robe (DC)2122
 Roxby Downs (M)0000
 Salisbury (C)38532322
 Southern Mallee (DC)0000
 Streaky Bay (DC)0010
 Tatiara (DC)0221
 Tea Tree Gully (C)45522732
 The Coorong (DC)3623
 Tumby Bay (DC)0101
 Unley (C)510513
 Victor Harbor (C)814154
 Wakefield (DC)1002
 Walkerville (M)11515
 Wattle Range (DC)3143
 West Torrens (C)84614244
 Whyalla (C)0302
 Wudinna (DC)0000
 Yankalilla (DC)2665
 Yorke Peninsula (DC)7432
 Unincorporated SA0001
 No usual address (SA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (SA)0000
Hide subtree Western Australia1 2911 2669981 273
 Albany (C)14201614
 Armadale (C)65786050
 Ashburton (S)0000
 Augusta-Margaret River (S)14181419
 Bassendean (T)4622
 Bayswater (C)19272211
 Belmont (C)523012
 Beverley (S)0002
 Boddington (S)0101
 Boyup Brook (S)3000
 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)5551
 Brookton (S)1010
 Broome (S)0120
 Broomehill-Tambellup (S)0000
 Bruce Rock (S)1200
 Bunbury (C)111355
 Busselton (C)23484933
 Cambridge (T)12868
 Canning (C)56473336
 Capel (S)81506
 Carnamah (S)0000
 Carnarvon (S)0020
 Chapman Valley (S)1311
 Chittering (S)2402
 Claremont (T)5212
 Cockburn (C)851006959
 Collie (S)0222
 Coolgardie (S)0010
 Coorow (S)0000
 Corrigin (S)0000
 Cottesloe (T)4623
 Cranbrook (S)0110
 Cuballing (S)0001
 Cue (S)0000
 Cunderdin (S)1010
 Dalwallinu (S)0001
 Dandaragan (S)4021
 Dardanup (S)74110
 Denmark (S)2542
 Derby-West Kimberley (S)0300
 Donnybrook-Balingup (S)5133
 Dowerin (S)0100
 Dumbleyung (S)0000
 Dundas (S)0300
 East Fremantle (T)0211
 East Pilbara (S)00110
 Esperance (S)1342
 Exmouth (S)0010
 Fremantle (C)91254
 Gingin (S)2617
 Gnowangerup (S)0000
 Goomalling (S)0000
 Gosnells (C)48384325
 Greater Geraldton (C)5454
 Halls Creek (S)0100
 Harvey (S)28986
 Irwin (S)1501
 Jerramungup (S)2300
 Joondalup (C)394340262
 Kalamunda (C)1522513
 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)6300
 Karratha (C)0110
 Katanning (S)0000
 Kellerberrin (S)0001
 Kent (S)0000
 Kojonup (S)1000
 Kondinin (S)0000
 Koorda (S)4000
 Kulin (S)1000
 Kwinana (C)32242524
 Lake Grace (S)0000
 Laverton (S)0000
 Leonora (S)0000
 Mandurah (C)57523648
 Manjimup (S)4302
 Meekatharra (S)0000
 Melville (C)52397743
 Menzies (S)0000
 Merredin (S)0100
 Mingenew (S)0000
 Moora (S)0120
 Morawa (S)0001
 Mosman Park (T)1004
 Mount Magnet (S)0000
 Mount Marshall (S)0010
 Mukinbudin (S)0000
 Mundaring (S)46510
 Murchison (S)0000
 Murray (S)9171310
 Nannup (S)0021
 Narembeen (S)0000
 Narrogin (S)5000
 Nedlands (C)11121
 Ngaanyatjarraku (S)0000
 Northam (S)2290
 Northampton (S)0012
 Nungarin (S)0000
 Peppermint Grove (S)0010
 Perenjori (S)0000
 Perth (C)1000
 Pingelly (S)1200
 Plantagenet (S)0100
 Port Hedland (T)0100
 Quairading (S)0000
 Ravensthorpe (S)0000
 Rockingham (C)62495535
 Sandstone (S)0000
 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)28262912
 Shark Bay (S)0000
 South Perth (C)716855
 Stirling (C)2111098286
 Subiaco (C)2722
 Swan (C)120121133151
 Tammin (S)0000
 Three Springs (S)0000
 Toodyay (S)0103
 Trayning (S)2000
 Upper Gascoyne (S)0000
 Victoria Park (T)2419317
 Victoria Plains (S)0000
 Vincent (C)716015
 Wagin (S)0000
 Wandering (S)0110
 Wanneroo (C)13613676132
 Waroona (S)1112
 West Arthur (S)0000
 Westonia (S)0000
 Wickepin (S)1000
 Williams (S)1000
 Wiluna (S)0000
 Wongan-Ballidu (S)0000
 Woodanilling (S)0000
 Wyalkatchem (S)0000
 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)1512
 Yalgoo (S)0000
 Yilgarn (S)0000
 York (S)0032
 No usual address (WA)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)0000
Hide subtree Tasmania262350224258
 Break O'Day (M)3826
 Brighton (M)22421018
 Burnie (C)2533
 Central Coast (M) (Tas.)1391010
 Central Highlands (M) (Tas.)1010
 Circular Head (M)2112
 Clarence (C)44643726
 Derwent Valley (M)4203
 Devonport (C)1715710
 Dorset (M)6532
 Flinders (M) (Tas.)3100
 George Town (M)5330
 Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)81504
 Glenorchy (C)1519830
 Hobart (C)10172237
 Huon Valley (M)42077
 Kentish (M)1732
 King Island (M)0010
 Kingborough (M)21222613
 Latrobe (M) (Tas.)26848
 Launceston (C)18211925
 Meander Valley (M)6597
 Northern Midlands (M)06713
 Sorell (M)16162114
 Southern Midlands (M)2422
 Tasman (M)1341
 Waratah/Wynyard (M)5735
 West Coast (M)1000
 West Tamar (M)6251110
 No usual address (Tas.)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Tas.)0000
Hide subtree Northern Territory31795123
 Alice Springs (T)64712
 Barkly (R)0060
 Belyuen (S)0000
 Central Desert (R)0020
 Coomalie (S)0000
 Darwin (C)81228
 East Arnhem (R)0090
 Katherine (T)1041
 Litchfield (M)4442
 MacDonnell (R)0000
 Palmerston (C)1214239
 Roper Gulf (R)0000
 Tiwi Islands (R)0000
 Victoria Daly (R)0000
 Wagait (S)0000
 West Arnhem (R)0000
 West Daly (R)0000
 Unincorporated NT0201
 No usual address (NT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (NT)0000
Hide subtree Australian Capital Territory652562258212
 Unincorporated ACT652562258212
 No usual address (ACT)0000
 Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (ACT)0000
Hide subtree Other Territories0000
 Unincorp. Other Territories0000

Information

Please check the i to get information