close ABS.Stat beta is continuing to be developed. Data will be updated as soon as possible following its 11:30am release on the ABS website

Data by theme
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page
Measure
Sector of Ownership
Type of work
Type of building
FrequencyMonthly
UnitNumber
TimeSep-2016Oct-2016Nov-2016Dec-2016Jan-2017Feb-2017Mar-2017
RegionGeography Level
Hide subtree AustraliaAustralia19 85416 84818 74016 94213 61217 57817 146
Hide subtree New South WalesStates and Territories6 3695 8815 8524 8814 6435 8945 182
Hide subtree Central CoastStatistical Area Level 41211761717257107192
Hide subtree GosfordStatistical Area Level 37813148403086112
 Avoca Beach - CopacabanaStatistical Area Level 26240341
 Box Head - MacMasters Beach4431163
 Calga - Kulnura1103314
 Erina - Green Point2120053
 Gosford - Springfield1675212460
 Kariong2111000
 Kincumber - Picketts Valley1201100
 Narara0302200
 Niagara Park - Lisarow0211120
 Point Clare - Koolewong2020230
 Saratoga - Davistown1201334
 Terrigal - North Avoca53953203
 Umina - Booker Bay - Patonga2625171562116
 Wamberal - Forresters Beach5745143
 Woy Woy - Blackwall62332104
 Wyoming11010311
Hide subtree WyongStatistical Area Level 3434512332272180
 Bateau Bay - Killarney ValeStatistical Area Level 21344213
 Blue Haven - San Remo23241112
 Budgewoi - Buff Point - Halekulani3012210
 Chittaway Bay - Tumbi Umbi4111113
 Gorokan - Kanwal - Charmhaven3743132
 Jilliby - Yarramalong1121003
 Lake Munmorah - Mannering Park1103120
 Ourimbah - Fountaindale0020100
 Summerland Point - Gwandalan0303249
 The Entrance23507116
 Toukley - Norah Head0240210
 Tuggerah - Kangy Angy0110000
 Warnervale - Wadalba231823613252
 Wyong3271040
Hide subtree Sydney - Baulkham Hills and HawkesburyStatistical Area Level 42764352271 090140229182
Hide subtree Baulkham HillsStatistical Area Level 35028083332303748
 Baulkham Hills (East)Statistical Area Level 29383597
 Baulkham Hills (West) - Bella Vista62494134212
 Glenhaven1103212
 West Pennant Hills0200431
 Castle Hill - Central1240001
 Castle Hill - East1000010
 Castle Hill - North0127322
 Castle Hill - South0111111
 Castle Hill - West0100000
 Cherrybrook3014112
 Kellyville292026311101720
Hide subtree Dural - Wisemans FerryStatistical Area Level 391825101410314
 Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans FerryStatistical Area Level 27172299614
 Galston - Laughtondale21315970
Hide subtree HawkesburyStatistical Area Level 375865910
 Bilpin - Colo - St AlbansStatistical Area Level 21031000
 Kurrajong Heights - Ebenezer65555910
Hide subtree Rouse Hill - McGraths HillStatistical Area Level 32101321117429180110
 Pitt Town - McGraths HillStatistical Area Level 24442268
 Rouse Hill - Beaumont Hills2061281077408974102
Hide subtree Sydney - BlacktownStatistical Area Level 4353467304287103279483
Hide subtree BlacktownStatistical Area Level 31109152512388118
 Blacktown (East) - Kings ParkStatistical Area Level 210321345
 Blacktown (North) - Marayong40129722218
 Doonside - Woodcroft958114622
 Lalor Park - Kings Langley107614947
 Seven Hills - Toongabbie12427734258
 Blacktown (South)21688226
 Blacktown (West)276123082
Hide subtree Blacktown - NorthStatistical Area Level 319533920114665151298
 GlenwoodStatistical Area Level 21002010
 Parklea - Kellyville Ridge22416243
 Riverstone - Marsden Park18016118812760143293
 Acacia Gardens1000000
 Quakers Hill1117691332
Hide subtree Mount DruittStatistical Area Level 348375190154067
 Bidwill - Hebersham - EmertonStatistical Area Level 297520211
 Glendenning - Dean Park2004345
 Hassall Grove - Plumpton85107354
 Lethbridge Park - Tregear614113511
 Mount Druitt - Whalan17416602133
 Prospect Reservoir0000000
 Rooty Hill - Minchinbury6791421543
Hide subtree Sydney - City and Inner SouthStatistical Area Level 4585182403115231 065434
Hide subtree BotanyStatistical Area Level 332512668332150
 BanksmeadowStatistical Area Level 2254000000
 Botany1021212
 Mascot - Eastlakes6812646131947
 Pagewood - Hillsdale - Daceyville2001011
 Port Botany Industrial0000000
 Sydney Airport0000000
Hide subtree Marrickville - Sydenham - PetershamStatistical Area Level 314819152126
 MarrickvilleStatistical Area Level 278511284
 Petersham - Stanmore2004020
 Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters50140022
Hide subtree Sydney Inner CityStatistical Area Level 32464815288518732378
 DarlinghurstStatistical Area Level 20000000
 Erskineville - Alexandria046000111
 Glebe - Forest Lodge0030001
 Newtown - Camperdown - Darlington32060140
 Potts Point - Woolloomooloo3000134000
 Pyrmont - Ultimo0000001
 Redfern - Chippendale000029600
 Surry Hills0012470128
 Sydney - Haymarket - The Rocks8000006360
 Waterloo - Beaconsfield1330010122270347
Hide subtree Sydney - Eastern SuburbsStatistical Area Level 4119738328533109106
Hide subtree Eastern Suburbs - NorthStatistical Area Level 379463845178764
 Bondi - Tamarama - BronteStatistical Area Level 203420294
 Bondi Beach - North Bondi13259038
 Bondi Junction - Waverly0333014
 Centennial Park0000000
 Double Bay - Bellevue Hill6010172042935
 Dover Heights02031212
 Paddington - Moore Park40001142
 Rose Bay - Vaucluse - Watsons Bay223260108
 Woollahra0372001
Hide subtree Eastern Suburbs - SouthStatistical Area Level 3402745240162242
 Coogee - ClovellyStatistical Area Level 210017411106
 Malabar - La Perouse - Chifley1611317911618
 Kensington (NSW)9200000
 Kingsford0121003
 Maroubra - North11913003
 Maroubra - South04012024
 Maroubra - West2012431
 Randwick - North1012013
 Randwick - South10100004
Hide subtree Sydney - Inner South WestStatistical Area Level 4957427422229221344288
Hide subtree BankstownStatistical Area Level 3207120117105109178114
 Bass Hill - Georges HallStatistical Area Level 297183721115
 Chullora0020001
 Condell Park447831014
 Greenacre - Mount Lewis12820961414
 Padstow12610251312
 Panania - Milperra - Picnic Point201323265822
 Revesby1227181062219
 Yagoona - Birrong49498591315
 Bankstown - North03339812
 Bankstown - South893856460
Hide subtree CanterburyStatistical Area Level 3180232886944563
 Belmore - BelfieldStatistical Area Level 2621444029
 Canterbury (South) - Campsie261955502184
 Kingsgrove (North) - Earlwood126820010
 Punchbowl741052920
 Roselands7361560161
 Lakemba07261007
 Wiley Park002010012
Hide subtree HurstvilleStatistical Area Level 361234121186238
 HurstvilleStatistical Area Level 26463500
 Mortdale - Penshurst4381393
 Narwee - Beverly Hills4433002
 Oatley - Hurstville Grove31520132
 Peakhurst - Lugarno21416533321
 Riverwood15512221
 South Hurstville - Blakehurst8225559
Hide subtree Kogarah - RockdaleStatistical Area Level 35095217634905973
 Arncliffe - Bardwell ValleyStatistical Area Level 2466510336961
 Bexley13138115104
 Kingsgrove (South) - Bardwell Park5621254
 Kogarah0291020
 Kogarah Bay - Carlton - Allawah82463111
 Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh316125343
 Rockdale - Banksia43223056
 Sans Souci - Ramsgate105511514
Hide subtree Sydney - Inner WestStatistical Area Level 43421891802218214670
Hide subtree Canada BayStatistical Area Level 312747617163519
 Concord - Mortlake - CabaritaStatistical Area Level 21213921263
 Concord West - North Strathfield1312046
 Drummoyne - Rodd Point2311651192
 Five Dock - Abbotsford3223368
Hide subtree LeichhardtStatistical Area Level 33177375210
 BalmainStatistical Area Level 200030120
 Leichhardt - Annandale11115460
 Lilyfield - Rozelle26620130
Hide subtree Strathfield - Burwood - AshfieldStatistical Area Level 321212516713719051
 AshfieldStatistical Area Level 2047002502
 Burwood - Croydon96689464426
 Canterbury (North) - Ashbury008810240
 Croydon Park - Enfield2101700217
 Dulwich Hill - Lewisham342410200
 Haberfield - Summer Hill0000000
 Homebush00470000
 Strathfield923021005
 Strathfield South0011001
Hide subtree Sydney - North Sydney and HornsbyStatistical Area Level 4211983370165393380403
Hide subtree Chatswood - Lane CoveStatistical Area Level 3485811253241110
 Chatswood (East) - ArtarmonStatistical Area Level 201010020
 Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North00310198
 Lane Cove - Greenwich22721902379
 St Leonards - Naremburn157821000
 Willoughby - Castle Cove - Northbridge1754313
Hide subtree HornsbyStatistical Area Level 37572199571143890
 Asquith - Mount ColahStatistical Area Level 25635213822870
 Berowra - Brooklyn - Cowan72415213
 Normanhurst - Thornleigh - Westleigh31632125
 Hornsby - East12126010700
 Hornsby - West416310412
 Waitara - Wahroonga (West)41421230
Hide subtree Ku-ring-gaiStatistical Area Level 3773423202696362
 Gordon - KillaraStatistical Area Level 223517732
 Lindfield - Roseville3423251
 Pymble13875170417
 St Ives223902717
 Turramurra48156210215
 Wahroonga (East) - Warrawee920010320
Hide subtree North Sydney - MosmanStatistical Area Level 3551913763738141
 Cremorne - CammerayStatistical Area Level 2139220358
 Crows Nest - Waverton3413135011
 Mosman9324210
 Neutral Bay - Kirribilli5082510
 North Sydney - Lavender Bay60117000132
Hide subtree Sydney - Northern BeachesStatistical Area Level 4974541297265571
Hide subtree ManlyStatistical Area Level 3431836125
 Balgowlah - Clontarf - SeaforthStatistical Area Level 271522124
 Manly - Fairlight36314001
Hide subtree PittwaterStatistical Area Level 3105115101512
 Avalon - Palm BeachStatistical Area Level 23232242
 Bayview - Elanora Heights1122320
 Newport - Bilgola2111201
 Warriewood - Mona Vale4150399
Hide subtree WarringahStatistical Area Level 3442239886153854
 Beacon Hill - NarraweenaStatistical Area Level 24245056
 Cromer7110410
 Dee Why - North Curl Curl7136642717
 Forestville - Killarney Heights3237151
 Frenchs Forest - Belrose3241135
 Freshwater - Brookvale116573510
 Manly Vale - Allambie Heights35137358
 Narrabeen - Collaroy6314176
 Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest00151001
Hide subtree Sydney - Outer South WestStatistical Area Level 4233211251190231176248
Hide subtree CamdenStatistical Area Level 3941078759326562
 Camden - Ellis LaneStatistical Area Level 210835033
 Elderslie - Harrington Park41624424121824
 Mount Annan - Currans Hill43374030204435
Hide subtree Campbelltown (NSW)Statistical Area Level 31077813011117984160
 Bradbury - WedderburnStatistical Area Level 216818216814
 Campbelltown - Woodbine781165514
 Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby3346888
 Holsworthy Military Area0000000
 Ingleburn - Denham Court58414625733766
 Leumeah - Minto Heights2151430
 Macquarie Fields - Glenfield43115744938
 Minto - St Andrews137301117814
 Rosemeadow - Glen Alpine47531266
Hide subtree WollondillyStatistical Area Level 332263420202726
 BargoStatistical Area Level 20211122
 Douglas Park - Appin10713431310
 Picton - Tahmoor - Buxton4101278411
 The Oaks - Oakdale18788883
Hide subtree Sydney - Outer West and Blue MountainsStatistical Area Level 4415103177239140281181
Hide subtree Blue MountainsStatistical Area Level 32812502481430
 Blackheath - Megalong ValleyStatistical Area Level 263930111
 Blaxland - Warrimoo - Lapstone30143121
 Blue Mountains - North0000000
 Katoomba - Leura41198531
 Lawson - Hazelbrook - Linden5231208
 Springwood - Winmalee5337026
 Wentworth Falls5322063
Hide subtree Blue Mountains - SouthStatistical Area Level 30000000
 Blue Mountains - SouthStatistical Area Level 20000000
Hide subtree PenrithStatistical Area Level 3328687711391185107
 Cambridge ParkStatistical Area Level 255106147
 Castlereagh - Cranebrook4330293707726
 Emu Plains - Leonay31451135
 Glenmore Park - Regentville2120063
 Jamisontown - South Penrith2530082
 Kingswood - Werrington1397163545429
 Mulgoa - Luddenham - Orchard Hills3237811931
 Penrith99145208423
 Warragamba - Silverdale3212021
Hide subtree Richmond - WindsorStatistical Area Level 315662122177
 Richmond - ClarendonStatistical Area Level 21136136145
 Windsor - Bligh Park10031602
 Yarramundi - Londonderry3305030
Hide subtree St MarysStatistical Area Level 344174481196537
 Erskine ParkStatistical Area Level 22231053
 St Clair54104058
 Colyton - Oxley Park193810079
 St Marys - North St Marys1882366194817
Hide subtree Sydney - ParramattaStatistical Area Level 43504305101511 083324184
Hide subtree AuburnStatistical Area Level 313310495124382919
 Homebush Bay - SilverwaterStatistical Area Level 2000042200
 Rookwood Cemetery0000000
 Auburn - Central41162404
 Auburn - North15300003
 Auburn - South4384056
 Berala1102131
 Lidcombe1173380310182
 Regents Park6311133
Hide subtree CarlingfordStatistical Area Level 376383337171533
 CarlingfordStatistical Area Level 246334633
 Ermington - Rydalmere181421166321
 Oatlands - Dundas Valley1221917599
Hide subtree Merrylands - GuildfordStatistical Area Level 37269213741669991
 Chester Hill - SeftonStatistical Area Level 2910411551419
 Fairfield - East216272013
 Granville - Clyde7698064
 Greystanes - Pemulwuy121162985
 Guildford - South Granville91530826719
 Guildford West - Merrylands West1520261982816
 Merrylands - Holroyd18695201111615
 Smithfield Industrial0000000
 Yennora Industrial0000000
Hide subtree ParramattaStatistical Area Level 3692191692846218141
 North ParramattaStatistical Area Level 21212003
 North Rocks0201341
 Northmead231432012
 Parramatta - Rosehill1064241501
 Toongabbie - Constitution Hill7131114595
 Winston Hills4130101
 Pendle Hill - Girraween27532132714
 Wentworthville - Westmead52123445331414
Hide subtree Sydney - RydeStatistical Area Level 41131177667431335682
Hide subtree Pennant Hills - EppingStatistical Area Level 369138455830314
 Epping - North EppingStatistical Area Level 2654441313005
 Pennant Hills - Cheltenham49442739
Hide subtree Ryde - Hunters HillStatistical Area Level 344104758292555368
 Eastwood - DenistoneStatistical Area Level 217901022411
 Gladesville - Huntleys Point92123142
 Hunters Hill - Woolwich0101130
 Macquarie Park - Marsfield204019200
 North Ryde - East Ryde62541248
 West Ryde - Meadowbank1642311211
 Putney0002201
 Ryde93315741405
Hide subtree Sydney - South WestStatistical Area Level 4670683475392255754682
Hide subtree Bringelly - Green ValleyStatistical Area Level 316219315312388287222
 Ashcroft - Busby - MillerStatistical Area Level 297521712
 Austral - Greendale2031011
 Cobbitty - Leppington1231661359676166173
 Badgerys Creek0000000
 Cecil Hills2000010
 Green Valley10846082
 Hinchinbrook45154684
 Hoxton Park - Carnes Hill - Horningsea Park231062123
 West Hoxton - Middleton Grange1044131157
Hide subtree FairfieldStatistical Area Level 38111275102916387
 Bonnyrigg Heights - BonnyriggStatistical Area Level 25877436
 Bossley Park - Abbotsbury9466574
 Cabramatta - Lansvale115615335
 Cabramatta West - Mount Pritchard57881278
 Canley Vale - Canley Heights117101141212
 Edensor Park7332226
 Fairfield950923324
 Fairfield - West111412781613
 Greenfield Park - Prairiewood1233431
 Horsley Park - Kemps Creek2100015
 Smithfield - Wetherill Park8554015523
 St Johns Park - Wakeley2661120
 Wetherill Park Industrial0000000
Hide subtree LiverpoolStatistical Area Level 342737824716776404373
 CasulaStatistical Area Level 261141712614
 Chipping Norton - Moorebank3256372163039
 Holsworthy - Wattle Grove461512910
 Liverpool32826755261247107
 Lurnea - Cartwright20107301153
 Prestons - Edmondson Park3738117715497199
 Warwick Farm0021001
Hide subtree Sydney - SutherlandStatistical Area Level 419576116127117163309
FirstPage  PreviousPage  Next page

Information

Please check the i to get information